Author Topic: FF8 - fonts' width  (Read 4024 times)

Colly

  • *
  • Posts: 148
    • View Profile
    • Final Fantasy VIII PL
FF8 - fonts' width
« on: 2004-09-12 12:21:38 »
Hi, I have a question:

When and how can I change fonts' width?
Example:
When I change in sysfld00.tex (or 01) ">" on something with smaller width (for example "s"), in game I have "s" with a some space after :( . How can I change this?

PS: Sorry, my english is bad :-?

blackeyed_cn

  • *
  • Posts: 33
    • View Profile
Re: FF8 - fonts' width
« Reply #1 on: 2004-09-12 14:27:05 »
Quote from: Colly
Hi, I have a question:

When and how can I change fonts' width?
Example:
When I change in sysfld00.tex (or 01) ">" on something with smaller width (for example "s"), in game I have "s" with a some space after :( . How can I change this?

PS: Sorry, my english is bad :-?

Our English all need to be improved...
And as my experience on FF7 fonts
there are some datas in game files that indicate the width about every charater in the game
For example,If the code of 's' is $2E,$2E also indicate the width about 's'...
All what I said is about FF7...

Colly

  • *
  • Posts: 148
    • View Profile
    • Final Fantasy VIII PL
Re: FF8 - fonts' width
« Reply #2 on: 2004-09-12 14:53:47 »
Quote from: blackeyed_cn
If the code of 's' is $2E,$2E also indicate the width about 's'


Yes, on FF8 is the same. But I want change width for this hex value. For example, $2E has a 12 units of width (pixels?), and I want change this to 8 units of width; I change some original letters to diacritical polish letters in .tex file, and it's looking bad. Here is an example:


blackeyed_cn

  • *
  • Posts: 33
    • View Profile
Re: FF8 - fonts' width
« Reply #3 on: 2004-09-12 16:32:01 »
Quote from: Colly
Quote from: blackeyed_cn
If the code of 's' is $2E,$2E also indicate the width about 's'


Yes, on FF8 is the same. But I want change width for this hex value. For example, $2E has a 12 units of width (pixels?), and I want change this to 8 units of width; I change some original letters to diacritical polish letters in .tex file, and it's looking bad. Here is an example:



I think the work you said need some ability about ASM Hack.
We are translating FF7 to Chinese,and we hacked it,make every chinese character use the width of 'M'.
Are you translating FF8 to polish?
If u do,I think u should send PM to M4v3r
He is the man who are translating FF7 to polish...
I think he might have met this problem,good luck :)

Colly

  • *
  • Posts: 148
    • View Profile
    • Final Fantasy VIII PL
FF8 - fonts' width
« Reply #4 on: 2004-09-12 17:32:08 »
1. Yes, I translate FF8 to polish... and I know who is M4v3R :D - he is my friend and he create some programs for FF8PL Project, but holidays end and he don't have much time now :( . But thanks for memory :)

2. ASM Hack - what's this? :o

bspbsp

  • *
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
FF8 - fonts' width
« Reply #5 on: 2004-09-23 10:52:23 »
Wow, glad to see someone do the translation work on FF8
FF8 use a table to indicate every font's width in dialog, I only found it in memory. Next time I will post the address here. I found the address by tracing the memory reading and writing the dialog data with SoftIce. I think you can search it in menu.fs.

PS: my English is also sooooo bad~~~

bspbsp

  • *
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
FF8 - fonts' width
« Reply #6 on: 2004-09-23 12:46:26 »
the mem address is 01D2B900
every 4bits indicates a width of a font
the minimum is 00, the maximum is 0F
 :D

Colly

  • *
  • Posts: 148
    • View Profile
    • Final Fantasy VIII PL
FF8 - fonts' width
« Reply #7 on: 2004-09-24 18:37:42 »
Yes, it's cool, but... I can't find SoftIce (google has a broken link to this) :( .
I search it in Menu, and it have a [sysfnt.tdw]. I think it's "this" file, but I can't understand this now. Or maybe fonts' width is in FF8.exe...

It's hard to find... :-?

Hedin

  • Guest
FF8 - fonts' width
« Reply #8 on: 2004-09-24 20:55:36 »
Please help me!
I am translating Final Fantasy 7 to Russian, and have such a problem as Colly,
I need to find letters width in ff7.exe
I find this post http://forums.qhimm.com/viewtopic.php?t=2626 and link at the and ,
but I don't understand japan language.....
Please  tell me how Ii can resize width.

And sorry for my english...