Author Topic: [PC] p model simple editor - Kimera (0.97b)  (Read 358114 times)

Cloud1000

  • Cool newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 78
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Kimera: FF7 p model simple editor
« Reply #500 on: 2010-03-28 15:03:57 »
Hi I encountered another problem after I registred regsvr32 msstdfmt.dll
Kimera ran fine the version 096b. However after I restarted computer I had a runtime error 7. Out of memory I checked my memory not even 20% was used of 2 GB.
I managed to fix it by registering the dll file again. Then it got fixed.
So my question is how come the dll file got unregistered somehow? I didnt mess with it.  :-\

And also kula wende's custom ac cloud high res field. When I open it with kimera 096b. Kimera gets very very laggy. And my ram goes to 80% of 2 GB. Is this a bug with kimera? What version should I use??

Its strange that it goes and uses so much of my ram like that.  All other models including the barret's battle model by millenia and tisu the ram just stays at 40% of 2 GB tops.

Is it maybe his model ? That has to many polygons for kimera?

I just wanna change his model to make his arms less open wide. So it looks more realistic ;) But cant do it if I gotta wait 10 secs for move 1 axis.  :o

Sorry with the questions.. I hope some can help me.  :wink:

Rufus95

  • Cool newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 97
  • Karma: -1
  • ....
    • View Profile
Kimera: FF7 p model simple editor
« Reply #501 on: 2010-04-13 16:44:44 »
MSSTDFMT.DLL i installed it in the folder and in system 32 i get this.


Run-Time error '713':

Class Not Registered.
You need the following file to be installed on your machine., MSSTDFMT.DLL

 >:(




sl1982

  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 3718
  • Karma: 42
  • GUI Master :P
    • View Profile
Kimera: FF7 p model simple editor
« Reply #502 on: 2010-04-13 17:22:39 »
Holy crap people. I answered this on the last page. If you want help with something make sure it hasnt been answered already.

obesebear

  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 3312
  • Karma: 113
    • View Profile
Kimera: FF7 p model simple editor
« Reply #503 on: 2010-04-13 17:26:18 »
Holy crap people. I answered this on the last page. If you want help with something make sure it hasnt been answered already.
Be careful, or you too will have to change your avatar.

sl1982

  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 3718
  • Karma: 42
  • GUI Master :P
    • View Profile
Kimera: FF7 p model simple editor
« Reply #504 on: 2010-04-13 17:30:06 »
Holy crap people. I answered this on the last page. If you want help with something make sure it hasnt been answered already.
Be careful, or you too will have to change your avatar.

Got a good one for me?

obesebear

  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 3312
  • Karma: 113
    • View Profile
Kimera: FF7 p model simple editor
« Reply #505 on: 2010-04-13 17:39:07 »
Not off the top of my head no :(   Well, no good ones anyways.

renn

  • Guest
Kimera: FF7 p model simple editor
« Reply #506 on: 2010-05-06 21:44:44 »
If you use windows 7 64 bit, try to put msstdfmt.dll in Windows\SysWOW64 folder not in Windows\System32.
Then C:\Windows\SysWOW64\regsvr32 /s msstdfmt.dll
It works for me  :)

total9999

  • Pirate
  • *
  • Posts: 42
  • Karma: -3
  • arrr matey!
    • View Profile
Kimera: FF7 p model simple editor
« Reply #507 on: 2010-05-09 10:33:35 »
If you use windows 7 64 bit, try to put msstdfmt.dll in Windows\SysWOW64 folder not in Windows\System32.
Then C:\Windows\SysWOW64\regsvr32 /s msstdfmt.dll
It works for me  :)
similar problem on xp help please

total9999

  • Pirate
  • *
  • Posts: 42
  • Karma: -3
  • arrr matey!
    • View Profile
Kimera: FF7 p model simple editor
« Reply #508 on: 2010-05-09 10:36:01 »
MSSTDFMT.DLL i installed it in the folder and in system 32 i get this.


Run-Time error '713':

Class Not Registered.
You need the following file to be installed on your machine., MSSTDFMT.DLL

 >:(




it is also ame

obesebear

  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 3312
  • Karma: 113
    • View Profile
Kimera: FF7 p model simple editor
« Reply #509 on: 2010-05-16 21:03:50 »
Well, Borde, I notice you haven't been on since March, but in case you do decide to stop by again, you should know that when a "add part to bone" is done, it messes up the UV map of the piece being added

Not just moves it, or flips it.  But completely destroys it. 

Grimmy

  • Insane poster
  • *
  • Posts: 496
  • Karma: 25
  • Join in my tarnished light.
    • View Profile
    • GrimmyGames
Kimera: FF7 p model simple editor
« Reply #510 on: 2010-05-27 00:14:02 »
Well, Borde, I notice you haven't been on since March, but in case you do decide to stop by again, you should know that when a "add part to bone" is done, it messes up the UV map of the piece being added

Not just moves it, or flips it.  But completely destroys it. 

You can avoid a slew of issues by using .093 it is the last bug free release. You loose a bunch of the new features, but at least it's stable.

obesebear

  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 3312
  • Karma: 113
    • View Profile
Kimera: FF7 p model simple editor
« Reply #511 on: 2010-05-27 01:19:05 »
You can avoid a slew of issues by using .093 it is the last bug free release. You loose a bunch of the new features, but at least it's stable.
I know .95, .91a, and .84c all messed up the UV's, so I figured they all did.  Care to upload your .93?

Takeru

  • Cool newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 98
  • Karma: 0
  • I died, a long time ago...
    • View Profile
Kimera: FF7 p model simple editor
« Reply #512 on: 2010-05-27 02:10:15 »
Hello, im using Kimera but when i touch something i get this error


nikfrozty

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 1232
  • Karma: 0
  • Cloud kicks Sephiroth's Butt Anytime
    • View Profile
Kimera: FF7 p model simple editor
« Reply #513 on: 2010-05-27 07:55:44 »
Hello, im using Kimera but when i touch something i get this error


I get that too but I think it has something to do with removing all the textures in the battle model but I get Run-time error 9. Can't remember where I got that error.

Takeru

  • Cool newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 98
  • Karma: 0
  • I died, a long time ago...
    • View Profile
Kimera: FF7 p model simple editor
« Reply #514 on: 2010-05-27 17:39:53 »
Hello, im using Kimera but when i touch something i get this error


I get that too but I think it has something to do with removing all the textures in the battle model but I get Run-time error 9. Can't remember where I got that error.

I just hope that I don't get error 666  ;D

nikfrozty

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 1232
  • Karma: 0
  • Cloud kicks Sephiroth's Butt Anytime
    • View Profile
Kimera: FF7 p model simple editor
« Reply #515 on: 2010-05-27 17:42:39 »
On a side note. I randomly got that message before. So I don't know the cause of it. Might wanna ask Borde about this but it isn't really that much of a problem to be disturbing him.

Grimmy

  • Insane poster
  • *
  • Posts: 496
  • Karma: 25
  • Join in my tarnished light.
    • View Profile
    • GrimmyGames
Kimera: FF7 p model simple editor
« Reply #516 on: 2010-05-27 23:32:03 »
Here is a link to .93 it's the version I've had the most luck with.
http://www.mediafire.com/?5dxz8favmq6dpa0
« Last Edit: 2011-12-11 21:06:36 by Grimmy »

obesebear

  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 3312
  • Karma: 113
    • View Profile
Kimera: FF7 p model simple editor
« Reply #517 on: 2010-05-28 02:32:09 »
Thanks I appreciate it.  .95 has worked flawlessly with everything... just "adding part to bone".

Too bad Borde's not around anymore.  He was so close to making it to v. 1.00

nikfrozty

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 1232
  • Karma: 0
  • Cloud kicks Sephiroth's Butt Anytime
    • View Profile
Kimera: FF7 p model simple editor
« Reply #518 on: 2010-05-28 15:11:12 »
Thanks I appreciate it.  .95 has worked flawlessly with everything... just "adding part to bone".

Too bad Borde's not around anymore.  He was so close to making it to v. 1.00
Borde's not around anymore?? Why?? He's program is one of the needed most in ff7 modding. Sad :(

Takeru

  • Cool newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 98
  • Karma: 0
  • I died, a long time ago...
    • View Profile
Kimera: FF7 p model simple editor
« Reply #519 on: 2010-05-29 21:07:11 »
Anyone knows where I can download Kimera v0.90?
I have searched in the whole forum and google and I didn't found anything

obesebear

  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 3312
  • Karma: 113
    • View Profile
Kimera: FF7 p model simple editor
« Reply #520 on: 2010-05-29 21:09:38 »
There's no reason to use .9.   Use .93 or .95

And if you had really searched the entire forum... or even just searched this thread, you would have found a link to it.

Takeru

  • Cool newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 98
  • Karma: 0
  • I died, a long time ago...
    • View Profile
Kimera: FF7 p model simple editor
« Reply #521 on: 2010-05-29 21:15:38 »
There's no reason to use .9.   Use .93 or .95

And if you had really searched the entire forum... or even just searched this thread, you would have found a link to it.

I'm searching for .9. becoz the others versions ain't working with the parts selections...

obesebear

  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 3312
  • Karma: 113
    • View Profile
Re: Kimera: FF7 p model simple editor
« Reply #522 on: 2010-06-21 22:35:55 »
Any ideas why some animations are skipped?   For example, Guard Scorpion is missing animations 15-19.  The same goes for just about every other model as well.  Missing 1 here and 1 there. 

ninjah

  • Guest
kimera "runtime error" overflow
« Reply #523 on: 2010-06-23 10:08:18 »
Hi i was wondering if anyone can help me with this problem...every time i try to save or apply changes this error occurs.

Run-time error '6':

Overflow


Then kimera closes...I already tried other previous versions but I still get the same response.

Millenia

  • Crazy poster
  • *
  • Posts: 244
  • Karma: 1
  • wireframe
    • View Profile
    • My portfolio
Re: Kimera: FF7 p model simple editor
« Reply #524 on: 2010-07-15 10:19:38 »
0.95b creates broken models if you import from .3ds. Any way to alleviate this? I tried hex editing the headers so it would look the same as with previous versions, but it didn't work.

The problem is that textures don't work at all if you import it from 3ds. If this was fixed I could drop PCreator from my pipeline completely, which would be cool :/