Author Topic: 3ds max Plugin Error  (Read 21445 times)

Ido_Alpha_Omega

  • Guest
3ds max Plugin Error
« on: 2005-07-28 01:34:06 »
Every time I try to load the asciiimp.dli plugin with 3dsmax 7, I get this error:

DLL <C:\3dsmax7\plugins\asciiimp.dli> failed to initialize.
Error code: 126 - The specified module could not be found.

Is this a common error? Any way to fix it?

Mod Edit: Do not revive old topics. Split from this topic.

Alhexx

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 1899
  • Karma: 1
    • View Profile
    • http://www.alhexx.com
3ds max Plugin Error
« Reply #1 on: 2005-07-28 14:55:37 »
I get this error, too, however, it's seems like there's no way to get around it...  -_-

 - Alhexx

Qhimm

  • Founder
  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 2005
  • Karma: 8
    • View Profile
    • Qhimm.com
3ds max Plugin Error
« Reply #2 on: 2005-07-28 15:45:42 »
It's because of missing .dlls... check the dependencies of the plugin file (with a tool like MSVC's depends.exe).

mirex

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 1651
  • Karma: 1
    • View Profile
    • http://mirex.mypage.sk
3ds max Plugin Error
« Reply #3 on: 2005-07-28 17:07:15 »
Smooth idea Qhimm. I opened it and it shows that these dll's are needed:

windows-like: comctl32.dll  advapi32.dll  user32.dll  gdi32.dll  kernel32.dll

3ds max-like:  core.dll  geom.dll  maxutil.dll  mesh.dll

visual studio-like:  msvcp71d.dll  msvcr71.dll

I think that you have the windows dll's, but you are missing either visual studio ones, or 3ds max ones.

Alhexx

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 1899
  • Karma: 1
    • View Profile
    • http://www.alhexx.com
3ds max Plugin Error
« Reply #4 on: 2005-07-28 17:10:26 »
I have all of them, but it does not work...

 - Alhexx

Ido_Alpha_Omega

  • Guest
3ds max Plugin Error
« Reply #5 on: 2005-07-29 02:20:58 »
Same here, I even copied all of the dlls into the 3dsmax7 folder (where msvcp71.dll and msvcr71.dll reside) and into the plugins folder, but no joy.

mirex

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 1651
  • Karma: 1
    • View Profile
    • http://mirex.mypage.sk
3ds max Plugin Error
« Reply #6 on: 2005-07-29 10:42:09 »
Hmm, I have no idea about this ... just to be sure, are you using this one ? It should work for max 6 & 7 -http://mirex.mypage.sk/FILES/asciiimp_max6.rar

Ido_Alpha_Omega

  • Guest
3ds max Plugin Error
« Reply #7 on: 2005-07-29 15:59:35 »
I've actually tried using a bunch of different ones, and, yes, that one doesn't work either.

Reunion

  • Crazy poster
  • *
  • Posts: 104
  • Karma: 1
    • View Profile
3ds max Plugin Error
« Reply #8 on: 2005-07-29 21:40:41 »
I finally got it to work...
I lacked these visual studio dll's: msvcr71d.dll, msvcp71d.dll (note the -d)

If anybody needs them you can get them here... Just put them in your 3dsmax7 folder.
http://www.dll-files.com/dllindex/dll-files.shtml?msvcr71d
http://www.dll-files.com/dllindex/dll-files.shtml?msvcp71d

Also don't put the asciiimp.dli in the plugins folder just put it in the 3dsmax7 folder.

mirex

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 1651
  • Karma: 1
    • View Profile
    • http://mirex.mypage.sk
3ds max Plugin Error
« Reply #9 on: 2005-08-01 08:05:34 »
Does it work this way for everyone ?

Ido_Alpha_Omega

  • Guest
3ds max Plugin Error
« Reply #10 on: 2005-08-02 01:01:25 »
I can finally import the ASE files (after I overwrote the .DLLs), but the color info isn't showing up, all I get is something like this:


Qhimm

  • Founder
  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 2005
  • Karma: 8
    • View Profile
    • Qhimm.com
3ds max Plugin Error
« Reply #11 on: 2005-08-02 06:19:10 »
Quote from: Ido_Alpha_Omega
I can finally import the ASE files (after I overwrote the .DLLs), but the color info isn't showing up, all I get is something like this:

Have you applied a material with the "vertex color" map for diffuse color? At least I think that was how you exposed it...