Author Topic: The_Saint Higher Resolution Patch - Monster Mistake  (Read 8370 times)

Psychosupreme

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 27
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
After you first meet the Don and he pulls the trap and you wind up in the sewers, the Turtle enemies with spears (I forget their name) have a small white block in their tail region, I assume that it is supposed to be a black block due to how its where the tail comes out of the turtle shells. 

Also, I am having random battle problems, once in a while b4 a fight I get the "ff7.exe has encountereed a problem and needs to..." crap.  Any idea how to fix that.

O right and Tifa's Limit Break Slots is a tad whitish in some areas while it spins

Mod Edit: Do not double-post.
« Last Edit: 2007-07-06 19:49:59 by Alhexx »

Aali

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 1198
  • Karma: 117
    • View Profile
Re: The_Saint Higher Resolution Patch - Monster Mistake
« Reply #1 on: 2007-06-28 13:45:47 »
to fix the crash, try the battle swirl fix

i think you'll just have to live with the minor graphical glitches in the high res patch, though

Psychosupreme

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 27
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: The_Saint Higher Resolution Patch - Monster Mistake
« Reply #2 on: 2007-06-28 20:04:59 »
I've looked into the battle swirl fix, but there is no exact patch for it.  It's just ppl thinking of what to do for it (from what ive found on search)  I'd also like to keep my battle swirl in game thank you very much lol

dziugo

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 1474
  • Karma: 4
    • View Profile
    • A new copy of FF7 thanks to Salk. Pack (zip/rar/etc) your saved game before sending it to me.
Re: The_Saint Higher Resolution Patch - Monster Mistake
« Reply #3 on: 2007-06-28 22:08:11 »
Battle-swirl fix can be downloaded here, but I recommend using MiniGamesPatch.

Psychosupreme

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 27
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: The_Saint Higher Resolution Patch - Monster Mistake
« Reply #4 on: 2007-06-29 03:20:25 »
Another problem I noticed, if u pause the game in battle with text at the top (such as "Couldn't steal anything...") it becomes random characters and slowly flashes

k none of those links really work, I try dling the patches and it takes me to a "My Stats" site with nothing there

takes me to this site

http://www.mystat.pl/servlet/link?s=dziugo&l=TDBrar

Mod Edit: Do not triple-post.
« Last Edit: 2007-07-06 19:50:41 by Alhexx »

dziugo

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 1474
  • Karma: 4
    • View Profile
    • A new copy of FF7 thanks to Salk. Pack (zip/rar/etc) your saved game before sending it to me.
Re: The_Saint Higher Resolution Patch - Monster Mistake
« Reply #5 on: 2007-06-29 06:56:21 »
My bad, MGP and YAMP.

Psychosupreme

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 27
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: The_Saint Higher Resolution Patch - Monster Mistake
« Reply #6 on: 2007-06-29 09:37:05 »
UUUUUGH ok my game keeps screwing up while trying to get these patches working in order i install em:
1 - ff7_102 patch
2 - The Saint High Resolution Patch (1280x1024 needed)
3. MGP + YAMP
      - also want the faded message patch (have it)

Now for the probs
1 - No problems with this
2 - fsr when i install the first part of it and choose the ff7.exe it claims "can not find the file. Search the File?" EVEN THOUGH ITS RIGHT THERE and I just clicked on it lol
3 - Claims that something is not working but it doesn't no what the prob is.

     Any Ideas? Cause I really feel like playing this game in a good environment.  Does the MGP really fix the random battle prob too?
« Last Edit: 2007-06-29 10:00:20 by Psychosupreme »

dziugo

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 1474
  • Karma: 4
    • View Profile
    • A new copy of FF7 thanks to Salk. Pack (zip/rar/etc) your saved game before sending it to me.
Re: The_Saint Higher Resolution Patch - Monster Mistake
« Reply #7 on: 2007-06-29 14:12:16 »
YAMP: The debug info (file) and the copy of the console output would be useful.

Psychosupreme

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 27
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: The_Saint Higher Resolution Patch - Monster Mistake
« Reply #8 on: 2007-06-29 15:55:07 »
The game wont even start, thats the prob

dziugo

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 1474
  • Karma: 4
    • View Profile
    • A new copy of FF7 thanks to Salk. Pack (zip/rar/etc) your saved game before sending it to me.
Re: The_Saint Higher Resolution Patch - Monster Mistake
« Reply #9 on: 2007-06-29 17:47:57 »
I'm not talking about the game. If the patching failed that's "normal".

Psychosupreme

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 27
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: The_Saint Higher Resolution Patch - Monster Mistake
« Reply #10 on: 2007-06-30 01:19:43 »
nm i actually got it to work right now, ill c if any probs arise

K looks like everything in order now, didn't get booted from battle so its good I guess.  One smidge though, when i Quit FF7 and it all closes down, in the Windows Task Manager Processes section ff7.exe image name claims to still be running.  What going on there?

Mod Edit: Do not double-post, and try to write in proper English, please.
« Last Edit: 2007-07-06 19:51:47 by Alhexx »

Zack

  • Crazy poster
  • *
  • Posts: 223
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: The_Saint Higher Resolution Patch - Monster Mistake
« Reply #11 on: 2007-07-06 21:34:35 »
The ff7.exe process still keeps running for some people, even after closing the application. It occurred whenever I ran the game using Windows 98 compatibility mode. Oddly enough, when I doubled my memory from 512 to 1GB, I no longer needed to enable compatibility mode and the process problem ceased.