Author Topic: ASE plugin and Max 7  (Read 4201 times)

taarna23

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
    • Papercrafter's Haven
ASE plugin and Max 7
« on: 2007-07-30 23:17:44 »
Whenever I try to use the ASE import/export plugin with 3DS Max, I get the following error:

DLL <...asciiimp.dli> failed to initialize.
Error code: 126 - The specified module could not be found.


What do I need to do?  :?

Creative Inc

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 29
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: ASE plugin and Max 7
« Reply #1 on: 2007-07-31 17:49:55 »
What are you trying to import and what is it originally from?

taarna23

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
    • Papercrafter's Haven
Re: ASE plugin and Max 7
« Reply #2 on: 2007-07-31 20:12:40 »
Don't get around much here, eh? The models are originally from FF7, in .ASE format, and were exported by Biturn.

squeeble

  • Insane poster
  • *
  • Posts: 423
  • Karma: 0
  • GOOGLE GODDAMIT!!
    • View Profile
Re: ASE plugin and Max 7
« Reply #3 on: 2007-07-31 22:58:11 »
If your using Biturn and max why not just export them as .3ds?

taarna23

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
    • Papercrafter's Haven
Re: ASE plugin and Max 7
« Reply #4 on: 2007-08-01 00:41:50 »
Because from the look of things ASE keeps the nice, smooth colours the original models have, while 3ds and every other format I've tried just try to approximate. Badly.

squeeble

  • Insane poster
  • *
  • Posts: 423
  • Karma: 0
  • GOOGLE GODDAMIT!!
    • View Profile
Re: ASE plugin and Max 7
« Reply #5 on: 2007-08-01 02:31:26 »
Well If your trying to mod it once you pass it through Pcreator it destroys all the vertex shading anyway, and you'd have to repaint with Kimera.
Also if your export to .3DS and throw a skylight in the scene it doesn't look too bad.

taarna23

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
    • Papercrafter's Haven
Re: ASE plugin and Max 7
« Reply #6 on: 2007-08-01 07:06:27 »
I don't know what pcreator is, I'm not trying to edit FF7, I have my own reason for what I want to do, and all I need is a little help with the ASE file importer.

mirex

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 1651
  • Karma: 1
    • View Profile
    • http://mirex.mypage.sk
Re: ASE plugin and Max 7
« Reply #7 on: 2007-08-02 05:14:11 »

taarna23

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
    • Papercrafter's Haven
Re: ASE plugin and Max 7
« Reply #8 on: 2007-08-02 09:22:20 »
Well, with that I finally got it to work. But the dlls in the main folder and the plugin in the plugins folder, and it all worked. But, because 3DS Max confuses the heck out of me, I just get a textureless yellow model and no idea what to do with it. But at least it won't bug me that I can't get it to work anymore.  :-D