Author Topic: [PC] Field background editor - Palmer (0.8b)  (Read 160481 times)

Hellbringer616

  • *
  • Posts: 1913
    • View Profile
Re: Palmer
« Reply #150 on: 2009-06-19 20:16:37 »
I have just compared.  Fractals still keeps more detail :)  But that attempt isnt too bad.  I don't think we will find anything better than fractals as it is the standard for increasing image size.  When aali has sorted his program we can get to work increasing size.  It would be good if anyone had some tricks to making it even better

Fractals? What exactly is that? (forgive my noobish question)

DLPB_

  • Banned
  • *
  • Posts: 11008
    • View Profile
Re: Palmer
« Reply #151 on: 2009-06-19 20:24:33 »
see further up for my posts on it :)

Luis Aviles

  • *
  • Posts: 32
    • View Profile
Re: Palmer
« Reply #152 on: 2009-06-19 22:05:19 »
 I recently found something that I must show to you guys

 After searching some images of midgar for my own garry mod project I found some great rendered background images of Midgar. Turned out those images come from a photobucket account full of rendered images of midgar. The pictures are in very high resolution and look amazing. I think seriously you guys should find out who this guy and discuss with him

 The link I found : http://s180.photobucket.com/albums/x103/NoenGaruth/

 Some images :

 

 

 




DLPB_

  • Banned
  • *
  • Posts: 11008
    • View Profile
Re: Palmer
« Reply #153 on: 2009-06-19 22:08:37 »
If only the whole game was like that!

Yuffie_Lover

  • Guest
Re: Palmer
« Reply #154 on: 2009-06-19 22:12:42 »
Oh yeah!
I remember those
ITs from the LifeStream Forum...
The guy was only re-making midgar wasn't he?

DLPB_

  • Banned
  • *
  • Posts: 11008
    • View Profile
Re: Palmer
« Reply #155 on: 2009-06-19 22:18:44 »
The problem with these backgounds is, although they look great, there would be severe issue in placing them into the game properly.  I may be wrong here but the collision detection etc is all based on exact coordinates which match the image.  These images are not in exact proportion and so would be unusable.

Aali would be better equipped to answer this too :)

Zen

  • *
  • Posts: 403
    • View Profile
Re: Palmer
« Reply #156 on: 2009-06-19 22:22:11 »
Plus, those backgrounds are way too detailed for this game. It would clash with the low poly models.


Fleet Command

  • *
  • Posts: 135
    • View Profile
Re: Palmer
« Reply #157 on: 2009-06-21 13:01:33 »
@Aali: How's the Project going? Any update on Lifestream?

Aali

  • *
  • Posts: 1196
    • View Profile
Re: Palmer
« Reply #158 on: 2009-06-21 16:52:37 »
Lifestream? Never heard of it.

Seriously though, the project is not dead.
I have not had a chance to work on it recently but that does not mean I'm giving up on it.

It will be finished, eventually.

Hellbringer616

  • *
  • Posts: 1913
    • View Profile
Re: Palmer
« Reply #159 on: 2009-06-21 17:54:49 »
Take your time Aali, No-one here is rushing you.

I can't wait till it can import and export (or hell just export haha) the PNG's

DLPB_

  • Banned
  • *
  • Posts: 11008
    • View Profile
Re: Palmer
« Reply #160 on: 2009-06-21 17:56:18 »
hey aali, I am using vista x64 and when I try to open the background file I get soem error stating "cowardly refused to open file greater than 32 MB"

Fleet Command

  • *
  • Posts: 135
    • View Profile
Re: Palmer
« Reply #161 on: 2009-06-21 18:08:07 »
Lifestream? Never heard of it.
Sorry. Was it Highwind? (No, I guess it is taken?) Palmer? (No, you said you don't like it?) I think you said you liked Lifestream? Nevermind, though. (Silly me, I even downloaded it and give feedback. How can I forget...)

Anyways, yes, there's no push, no one's rushing you. But you know, you are a bit of celebrity here and we don't have any gossip column (and even if we had, I've never read a gossip column in my life.) So, just enthusiasm and what follows...

Aali

  • *
  • Posts: 1196
    • View Profile
Re: Palmer
« Reply #162 on: 2009-06-21 18:08:35 »
hey aali, I am using vista x64 and when I try to open the background file I get soem error stating "cowardly refused to open file greater than 32 MB"

It doesn't do LGP unpacking, use some other tool for that.

DLPB_

  • Banned
  • *
  • Posts: 11008
    • View Profile
Re: Palmer
« Reply #163 on: 2009-06-21 18:09:16 »
Oh yeah!
I remember those
ITs from the LifeStream Forum...
The guy was only re-making midgar wasn't he?

Lifestream forum.  Not a program.

DLPB_

  • Banned
  • *
  • Posts: 11008
    • View Profile
Re: Palmer
« Reply #164 on: 2009-06-21 18:09:54 »
hey aali, I am using vista x64 and when I try to open the background file I get soem error stating "cowardly refused to open file greater than 32 MB"

It doesn't do LGP unpacking, use some other tool for that.

Understood :)

Hellbringer616

  • *
  • Posts: 1913
    • View Profile
Re: Palmer
« Reply #165 on: 2009-06-27 05:30:47 »
Bug report (uhh i think)

in palmer v0.2 when i export md1stin i get 4 png files, dunno if thats normal.
But if it is the main issue is any area that's suppose to be black or shaded doesn't appear on the PNG's.

secondadvent

  • *
  • Posts: 287
    • View Profile
Re: Palmer
« Reply #166 on: 2009-06-27 05:47:11 »
i think it is just exporting all four layers of the background, some parts appear behind you, others appear in front, and it uses the layering to do that (if it were one image, it would have to specifically tell the game which coordinates of the picture would be in a different layer, and that would take a hell of a lot of programming, so it is in layers instead).

when editing the backgrounds (for when the import ability arrives), it would need to be done to all four layers, only smoothing/changing one would not do enough.

Trishty

  • Guest
Re: Palmer
« Reply #167 on: 2009-06-27 06:20:01 »
Wow it's wonderfull. Can edit FF7 PC background yet?

Hellbringer616

  • *
  • Posts: 1913
    • View Profile
Re: Palmer
« Reply #168 on: 2009-06-27 06:53:57 »
It can view and export, But thats it. so you can edit and resize the backgrounds to look nicer using photoshop or gimp.

But as of right now thats all you can do.

Aali

  • *
  • Posts: 1196
    • View Profile
Re: Palmer
« Reply #169 on: 2009-06-27 15:53:44 »
You can get any number of .pngs for one background, whenever there's some overlapping tiles it'll end up in another .png
The import will take those same tiles and put them back into the textures that FF7 uses.

The important lesson here is that FF7 works with tiles, usually 16x16, anything drawn outside these tiles won't be visible, anything drawn to a single tile must match with the contents of all tiles that are next to, above and under it. There are some exceptions, but generally, editing backgrounds will be a lot more difficult than just applying some filter.

Hellbringer616

  • *
  • Posts: 1913
    • View Profile
Re: Palmer
« Reply #170 on: 2009-06-28 00:21:20 »
So, you're saying even if i extract and resize the background PNG's in GIMP, that it still won't work after you get the import and save features working in Palmer?

Also, were the fields (like the movies) designed for 320*240? Or 640*480? Just wondering so IF i can resize them in GIMP if i should use twice the size, or 4 times (for 1280*960)
« Last Edit: 2009-06-28 00:25:42 by hellbringer616 »

Aali

  • *
  • Posts: 1196
    • View Profile
Re: Palmer
« Reply #171 on: 2009-06-28 00:32:02 »
Sure, it will work, but it will look like crap unless you take care to align everything properly. You'll see how well it works when I have implemented it.

The same goes for your question about size, you'll know whats best when you start working with it.

Hellbringer616

  • *
  • Posts: 1913
    • View Profile
Re: Palmer
« Reply #172 on: 2009-06-28 00:35:00 »
Alright, thanks. Hopefully i can contribute to the community now :-D

Hellbringer616

  • *
  • Posts: 1913
    • View Profile
Re: Palmer
« Reply #173 on: 2009-07-09 03:56:12 »
Sorry for double post (and possible necro) I was wondering how progress on this was going? I've been slowly improving the backgrounds. But i can't add em yet haha :-P

EDIT: Also thought i'd post this as a "bug" when rendering images in Palmer (only for my XP VM in Windows 7 it works fine)

I get this.



It also locks up for a second (usually 3 or 4) then it works fine, (with the above error). When exporting images i have no issue.
« Last Edit: 2009-07-09 04:02:18 by hellbringer616 »

Xelane

  • *
  • Posts: 477
    • View Profile
Re: Palmer
« Reply #174 on: 2009-07-09 04:12:36 »
I won't claim to know anything about this but if if it helps it looks to me like that backround has something different about it that makes the editor read it in the wrong way.

or maybe there is a bug in the program

idk i'm not good with this sort of programming yet so i can only guess  :|