Author Topic: [FF7PC] Field background editor - Palmer (0.8b)  (Read 54371 times)

Aali

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 1183
  • Karma: 37
    • View Profile
Re: Palmer
« Reply #50 on: 2009-05-21 21:59:57 »
You shouldn't think of it in terms of absolute size. The original field backgrounds can be up to 2^16x2^16 pixels large. You should probably resize everything by a factor of 4 (320x240->1280x960), anything larger and the files will be huge.

But, assuming you do resize things (this will never be compatible with the original engine), as long as your hardware can take it there is no upper limit.

myst6re

  • Insane poster
  • *
  • Posts: 394
  • Karma: 27
  • Light King of the Savegame - Field Master
    • View Profile
    • WikiSquare
Re: Palmer
« Reply #51 on: 2009-05-21 22:02:25 »
I wrote an article that talks about the backgrounds, but in french : Section 9 : backgrounds

Seifer Almasy

  • Guest
Re: Palmer
« Reply #52 on: 2009-05-21 22:27:08 »
I suggest after running the enlarging portion, you then apply sharpen.   It seems to work very well.

http://i247.photobucket.com/albums/gg129/SeiferAlmasy2008/ff7-sharpenedandenlarged.png
« Last Edit: 2009-05-21 22:32:31 by Seifer Almasy »

myst6re

  • Insane poster
  • *
  • Posts: 394
  • Karma: 27
  • Light King of the Savegame - Field Master
    • View Profile
    • WikiSquare
Re: Palmer
« Reply #53 on: 2009-05-21 22:50:18 »
Like this ? I know is no much.

Aali

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 1183
  • Karma: 37
    • View Profile
Re: Palmer
« Reply #54 on: 2009-05-21 22:52:27 »
I wrote an article that talks about the backgrounds, but in french : Section 9 : backgrounds

Using google translate, I can see that you've found most of the stuff I have :-)

I have some other obscure features implemented that I'm not sure any of the original data uses. (For example, the only layer that must exist is layer1, layers 2, 3 and 4 are all optional and can exist in any combination, so you could have a field file with only layer 1 and 3 or whatever and FF7 would still load that correctly)

The way you search for texture pages seemed odd to me at first but I think it's more of a problem with the translation, the first two bytes of the header define if the page is present or not, and if it isn't you should go on to the next page. (And looking at the code, you seem to be doing roughly that, except you check specifically for 1, any value is actually okay as long as its not 0)

Oh and the non-paletted format is R5G6B5, not RGB5551 :wink:

Vehek

  • Crazy poster
  • *
  • Posts: 207
  • Karma: 7
    • View Profile
Re: Palmer
« Reply #55 on: 2009-05-21 22:57:06 »
While it wasn't an editor, Aeris was able to render those two fields Aali showed just fine. I don't think The_Saint released the documentation, and this is probably the first viewer since to properly render the fields.
« Last Edit: 2009-05-21 23:08:04 by Vehek »

myst6re

  • Insane poster
  • *
  • Posts: 394
  • Karma: 27
  • Light King of the Savegame - Field Master
    • View Profile
    • WikiSquare
Re: Palmer
« Reply #56 on: 2009-05-21 23:04:53 »
I have some other obscure features implemented that I'm not sure any of the original data uses. (For example, the only layer that must exist is layer1, layers 2, 3 and 4 are all optional and can exist in any combination, so you could have a field file with only layer 1 and 3 or whatever and FF7 would still load that correctly)

When layer4 exists, layer3 also exists, when layer 3 exists, layer2 also exists... ^^   That is all I can say

Oh and the non-paletted format is R5G6B5, not RGB5551 :wink:

Thank you, I love you Aali! :mrgreen:

Seifer Almasy

  • Guest
Re: Palmer
« Reply #57 on: 2009-05-21 23:07:04 »
Like this ? I know is no much.

no yours is pixellated.  cs4 has bilinear (optimised for enlarging).  You must have used nearest neighbour

Aali

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 1183
  • Karma: 37
    • View Profile
Re: Palmer
« Reply #58 on: 2009-05-21 23:08:29 »
I have some other obscure features implemented that I'm not sure any of the original data uses. (For example, the only layer that must exist is layer1, layers 2, 3 and 4 are all optional and can exist in any combination, so you could have a field file with only layer 1 and 3 or whatever and FF7 would still load that correctly)

When layer4 exists, layer3 also exists, when layer 3 exists, layer2 also exists... ^^   That is all I can say

Oh and the non-paletted format is R5G6B5, not RGB5551 :wink:

Thank you, I love you Aali! :mrgreen:

Err, obviously that was supposed to be BGR, not RGB :-P
After reading the header for layer1 (which by the way is two bytes longer, tiles start with their x/y coords), and after you've read all those tiles, there's a byte indicating the presence of layer2, if it isn't there you check the next byte for layer3 and so on :-)

myst6re

  • Insane poster
  • *
  • Posts: 394
  • Karma: 27
  • Light King of the Savegame - Field Master
    • View Profile
    • WikiSquare
Re: Palmer
« Reply #59 on: 2009-05-21 23:18:22 »
For me, the layers 2/3/4 start always with 0x01e002800100.

Aali

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 1183
  • Karma: 37
    • View Profile
Re: Palmer
« Reply #60 on: 2009-05-21 23:23:18 »
Layer 2 has a 26-byte header, all 16-bit words, starting with width,height and number of tiles.
Layers 3 and 4 have a 20-byte header, also all 16-bit words and also starting with the same information.

(I have gathered this information straight from the original code, so I'm fairly sure its correct)

myst6re

  • Insane poster
  • *
  • Posts: 394
  • Karma: 27
  • Light King of the Savegame - Field Master
    • View Profile
    • WikiSquare
Re: Palmer
« Reply #61 on: 2009-05-21 23:40:38 »
Specifically:

Layer 2 :
 - 1 byte : 0x01
 - 2 words : 640 (width) 480 (height)
 - word : number of tiles
 - 8 words : unknow
 - word : 0x00 0x00
 - number of tiles * 52 : tiles
 - word : 0x00 0x00

Layer 3 :
 - 1 byte : 0x01
 - 2 words : 640 (width) 480 (height)
 - word : number of tiles
 - 5 words : unnecessary ? (Always null ?)
 - word : 0x00 0x00
 - number of tiles * 52 : tiles
 - word : 0x00 0x00

Layer 4 :
 - 1 byte : 0x01
 - 2 words : 640 (width) 480 (height)
 - word : number of tiles
 - 5 words : unknow
 - word : 0x00 0x00
 - number of tiles * 52 : tiles
 - word : 0x00 0x00

edit: OK
« Last Edit: 2009-05-23 13:42:52 by myst6re »

Aali

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 1183
  • Karma: 37
    • View Profile
Re: Palmer
« Reply #62 on: 2009-05-21 23:50:52 »
Move that by 2 bytes (since your tiles start 2 bytes too early) and you get x01 x80 x02 xe0 x01

The first byte, 0x01 tells us that layer 2 is present, 0x280 is 640, a reasonable width, while 0x1E0 is 480. :-)

(I don't use the width/height anywhere though so I'm not 100% sure what it represents)

myst6re

  • Insane poster
  • *
  • Posts: 394
  • Karma: 27
  • Light King of the Savegame - Field Master
    • View Profile
    • WikiSquare
Re: Palmer
« Reply #63 on: 2009-05-22 00:06:03 »
0x280 is 640, a reasonable width, while 0x1E0 is 480. :-)

(I don't use the width/height anywhere though so I'm not 100% sure what it represents)

These bytes are constant (I think :?), so I did not try to understand them :|. Thanks.

Arsirus UK

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 49
  • Karma: 1
  • I built it but they did`nt turn up
    • View Profile
    • Project Genesis
Re: Palmer
« Reply #64 on: 2009-05-22 14:34:56 »
Iv`e been serching for weeks for an editor like this when will it be available???

I have already edited 25% of the FMV`s ingame and this was my next step.

I used the train image from the PS3 Tech Demo too I`m going to try and edit the backgrounds from Crisis core if I can get into the image files. And use them as a template.

Aali

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 1183
  • Karma: 37
    • View Profile
Re: Palmer
« Reply #65 on: 2009-05-22 19:43:14 »
http://backup.ninjaloot.se/share/palmer-0.1a.zip

A very first test release, its not capable of actually changing anything, but it should render everything correctly.
Play around with it, see if you can find any bugs :-)

(Left mouse button opens main menu, hold middle mouse button to move around, right mouse button opens the utilities menu, mouse wheel zooms)
« Last Edit: 2009-05-22 19:46:05 by Aali »

myst6re

  • Insane poster
  • *
  • Posts: 394
  • Karma: 27
  • Light King of the Savegame - Field Master
    • View Profile
    • WikiSquare
Re: Palmer
« Reply #66 on: 2009-05-22 19:55:11 »
Look zcoal_1 and zcoal_3 :evil:.

Seriously, it's very promising :-).


edit: You should put all state 1 to "on".
« Last Edit: 2009-05-22 19:59:46 by myst6re »

Grimmy

  • Insane poster
  • *
  • Posts: 399
  • Karma: 6
  • I will not be contained. I cannot be redeemed.
    • View Profile
    • Moddershaven
Re: Palmer
« Reply #67 on: 2009-05-22 19:58:01 »
It's a good viewer when will it be able to save/import and export, I would love to get crackin at this.

Aali

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 1183
  • Karma: 37
    • View Profile
Re: Palmer
« Reply #68 on: 2009-05-22 20:05:57 »
zcoal_1 looks a bit odd.. zcoal_3 is okay though, just turn on the right animation states.

:EDIT: actually, zcoal_1 is okay too, just turn on state 1 in animation group 31 :wink:
« Last Edit: 2009-05-22 20:08:45 by Aali »

myst6re

  • Insane poster
  • *
  • Posts: 394
  • Karma: 27
  • Light King of the Savegame - Field Master
    • View Profile
    • WikiSquare
Re: Palmer
« Reply #69 on: 2009-05-22 20:22:03 »
:EDIT: actually, zcoal_1 is okay too, just turn on state 1 in animation group 31 :wink:

I know...

   
I can not display the highwind in "junair" :?.



Aali

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 1183
  • Karma: 37
    • View Profile
Re: Palmer
« Reply #70 on: 2009-05-22 20:39:49 »
Ah, that's actually just a problem with the menu, both parallax layer options show layer3, layer4 can not be accessed.

Artema

  • Crazy poster
  • *
  • Posts: 191
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Palmer
« Reply #71 on: 2009-05-23 18:14:18 »
Call me blind, but I can't find the download link, lol
Does it work with the psx version?

myst6re

  • Insane poster
  • *
  • Posts: 394
  • Karma: 27
  • Light King of the Savegame - Field Master
    • View Profile
    • WikiSquare
Re: Palmer
« Reply #72 on: 2009-05-23 18:46:55 »
You may already know 7mimic? no ? Try it today!

Artema

  • Crazy poster
  • *
  • Posts: 191
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Palmer
« Reply #73 on: 2009-05-23 18:54:48 »
I just want to test the so called "unnamed background editor".
Needless to say, I know 7mimic, lol. But still... curiosity...

Aali

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 1183
  • Karma: 37
    • View Profile
Re: Palmer
« Reply #74 on: 2009-05-23 19:19:54 »
It does not work with PSX data and probably never will. I have no interest in modding the PSX version and the primary purpose of this program (to allow insertion of high-res backgrounds) is not relevant on the PSX.