Author Topic: barret troubles  (Read 1969 times)

Timu Sumisu

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 1857
  • Karma: 13
  • The Master
    • View Profile
barret troubles
« on: 2009-07-26 21:04:56 »
Okay I've nearly got barret completely in game... well i do... except any gun makes him run the punch animation instead of the shooting one. ... help?

BlitzNCS

  • Freak
  • *
  • Posts: 891
  • Karma: 2
  • Master of nothing in particular
    • View Profile
    • My Youtube
Re: barret troubles
« Reply #1 on: 2009-07-26 21:08:31 »
wallmarket will sort that right out. theres a button that you can check on and off IIRC.

Timu Sumisu

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 1857
  • Karma: 13
  • The Master
    • View Profile
Re: barret troubles
« Reply #2 on: 2009-07-26 22:15:14 »
where might that be? :3

BlitzNCS

  • Freak
  • *
  • Posts: 891
  • Karma: 2
  • Master of nothing in particular
    • View Profile
    • My Youtube
Re: barret troubles
« Reply #3 on: 2009-07-26 22:20:09 »
no clue, but i've definately seen it.

Makubex (Mendelevium)

  • Crazy poster
  • *
  • Posts: 203
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: barret troubles
« Reply #4 on: 2009-07-26 22:24:41 »
http://forums.qhimm.com/index.php?topic=7928.0

here is the thread wall market is being worked on..
(or is finished?)
xD

kenkusan

  • Guest
Re: barret troubles
« Reply #5 on: 2009-07-26 23:18:47 »
I think there are more Barrets in the char.lgp maybe you didn't change the others?

Izban

  • Insane poster
  • *
  • Posts: 363
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: barret troubles
« Reply #6 on: 2009-07-27 00:50:43 »
you may have used the wrong animation file for it or not done each of them individualy

obesebear

  • Administrator
  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 3017
  • Karma: 20
  • King of Model Importing
    • View Profile
    • Modders Haven
Re: barret troubles
« Reply #7 on: 2009-07-27 00:59:07 »
You have to change the weapon element from "punch" to "shoot"  make sure to also uncheck shortrange.

Keep in mind some of his weapons like the cannonball are punch animations

polaris_027

  • Guest
Re: barret troubles
« Reply #8 on: 2009-07-27 02:09:44 »
just do this..get the original animation file(***a) from the unaltered barret model and just replace it with your current one..that's how i fixed it in refoopseman's mod..

Matt2Tees

  • Sauntam/MXster/Machinimatt
  • Insane poster
  • *
  • Posts: 252
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: barret troubles
« Reply #9 on: 2009-07-27 23:49:17 »
just do this..get the original animation file(***a) from the unaltered barret model and just replace it with your current one..that's how i fixed it in refoopseman's mod..

Okay I did what you suggested, and it worked, thanks for posting  :-D

Nahatma

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 48
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: barret troubles
« Reply #10 on: 2009-08-01 07:43:01 »
what is the exact animation file name of barret's animation?
i am having this problem too, thanks

Matt2Tees

  • Sauntam/MXster/Machinimatt
  • Insane poster
  • *
  • Posts: 252
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: barret troubles
« Reply #11 on: 2009-08-01 09:08:51 »
what is the exact animation file name of barret's animation?
i am having this problem too, thanks

His animation files are sbaa, scaa, sdaa and seaa

Nahatma

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 48
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: barret troubles
« Reply #12 on: 2009-08-01 09:18:03 »
thanks!

polaris_027

  • Guest
Re: barret troubles
« Reply #13 on: 2009-08-02 14:36:40 »
i think those are the hrc files..the animation files are sbda,scda,and seda..