Author Topic: STICKY: 2D Overhaul & WMRP *OFFICIAL PROBLEM THREAD*  (Read 184276 times)

GoHurtSomething

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
  • Karma: 0
  • Making geeks look sexy since 1991
    • View Profile
Re: STICKY: 2D Overhaul & WMRP *OFFICIAL PROBLEM THREAD*
« Reply #375 on: 2011-05-21 11:03:09 »
Hello guys. I hate to hassel people. however I am truley stuck. I have installed the official patch, then aali's custom driver by extracting it then copy + pasting into the directory. checked it and it said test was ok. edited the file to change resolution. installed phoenix rejuvination project which works fine. now tried to install team avalanche graphic overhaul and says "aali custom driver is not installed, or not installed properly. please re-install and try again ect ect ect..." I know i'v installed it correctly because the test would not of said it works fine when i open the config and select custom. And PRP works fine aswell. Is there a way around,or is it because im using vista?" Thanks guys and sorry for the long post.

GoHurtSomething

DomRyder

  • Guest
Re: STICKY: 2D Overhaul & WMRP *OFFICIAL PROBLEM THREAD*
« Reply #376 on: 2011-05-25 21:16:28 »
Hi guys!

OK, I've got the driver's correctly installed, the PRP and TAGO, then I start playing my game. It shows the Eidos intro video then after that it never goes to the new game/continue screen and the game crashes every single time! Here's the log:


NFO: FF7/FF8 OpenGL driver version 0.7.10b
INFO: Auto-detected version: FF7 1.02 US English
INFO: ATI Technologies Inc. ATI Radeon HD 4800 Series   2.1.8787
INFO: OpenGL 2.0 support detected
INFO: Found swap_control extension
INFO: Max texture size: 8192x8192
INFO: Number of texture units: 8
INFO: Original resolution 640x480, window size 640x480, output resolution 640x480, internal resolution 640x480
INFO: Shader limits: varying 64, vert uniform 1024, frag uniform 1024
INFO: vertex shader compile log:
Vertex shader was successfully compiled to run on hardware.

INFO: fragment shader compile log:
Fragment shader was successfully compiled to run on hardware.
INFO: main program link log:
Fragment shader(s) linked, vertex shader(s) linked.
 
INFO: FFMpeg movie player plugin loaded
INFO: FFMpeg version SVN-r25886, Copyright (c) 2000-2010 Fabrice Bellard, et al.
LOCK UNLOCK TEST
MATRIX INITIALIZE
INITIALIZE DD/D3D END
initializing sound...
creating dsound primary buffer
reading audio file
loading static sounds
sound initialized
INITIALIZING MIDI...
selecting device 0:Microsoft GS Wavetable Synth, mid=1, pid=27,
midi data type: GENERAL MIDI
using midi data file: C:\Program Files (x86)\Square Soft, Inc.\Final Fantasy VII\Data\midi\midi.lgp
midiOutGetVolume returned: ffffffff
MIDI INITIALIZED
set music volume: 127
MIDI set volume: 127
100% of 127 = 127
set music volume: 127
MIDI set master volume: 100
MIDI set volume: 127
100% of 127 = 127
Entering MAIN
Exiting MAIN
START OF CREDITS!!!
INFO: E:\FF7\Movies\eidoslogo.avi; truemotion2/pcm_u8 320x240, 15.000000 FPS, duration: 10.133333, frames: 152
set music volume trans: 127->0, step=60
MIDI set volume trans: 127->0; step=60
MIDI stop - OK
MIDI stop - OK
END OF CREDITS!!!
Entering MAIN
set music volume: 127
MIDI set volume: 127
100% of 127 = 127
ERROR: unhandled exception


Can someone be gente enough to help with this??? Thanks!!!!

sl1982

  • Administrator
  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 3688
  • Karma: 43
  • GUI Master :P
    • View Profile
Re: STICKY: 2D Overhaul & WMRP *OFFICIAL PROBLEM THREAD*
« Reply #377 on: 2011-05-25 23:17:10 »
Turn off texture compression in ff7opengl.cfg

Jaki

  • Crazy poster
  • *
  • Posts: 109
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: STICKY: 2D Overhaul & WMRP *OFFICIAL PROBLEM THREAD*
« Reply #378 on: 2011-05-26 18:33:10 »
.
« Last Edit: 2014-06-19 13:33:08 by Jaki »

sl1982

  • Administrator
  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 3688
  • Karma: 43
  • GUI Master :P
    • View Profile
Re: STICKY: 2D Overhaul & WMRP *OFFICIAL PROBLEM THREAD*
« Reply #379 on: 2011-05-26 18:38:42 »
Why do you need beta 8? You should use beta 9.

Jaki

  • Crazy poster
  • *
  • Posts: 109
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: STICKY: 2D Overhaul & WMRP *OFFICIAL PROBLEM THREAD*
« Reply #380 on: 2011-05-26 19:03:44 »
.
« Last Edit: 2014-06-19 13:32:59 by Jaki »

sl1982

  • Administrator
  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 3688
  • Karma: 43
  • GUI Master :P
    • View Profile
Re: STICKY: 2D Overhaul & WMRP *OFFICIAL PROBLEM THREAD*
« Reply #381 on: 2011-05-26 20:19:14 »
The should be no speed difference between the two, beta 9 just has added features like an installer and some fixed textures. Also the WMRP

bjaxx87

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 40
  • Karma: 2
    • View Profile
Re: STICKY: 2D Overhaul & WMRP *OFFICIAL PROBLEM THREAD*
« Reply #382 on: 2011-05-26 21:10:36 »
Hi!

I have some questions...

1.) I read that GUI 2.0 is not fully compatible with the German version. How about v. 2.0.8?
2.) I first installed Avalanche High Res.exe into my FF7 folder and then continued with installing Avalanche GUI v2.0.8.exe. Was that correct? What exactly is the whole purpose of the GUI?
3.) I had to change my registry (Graphics --> Driver --> 3) to install the High Res Pack. I thought that shouldn't be necessary in the current version? Or did I get that wrong?

sl1982

  • Administrator
  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 3688
  • Karma: 43
  • GUI Master :P
    • View Profile
Re: STICKY: 2D Overhaul & WMRP *OFFICIAL PROBLEM THREAD*
« Reply #383 on: 2011-05-26 21:24:30 »

1.) Any version of v2 is not totally compatible with the german version, feel free to give it a try but i do not know how it will turn out.
2.) Version 2 of the GUI is just a newer version with many of the old problems fixed, as well as some things that had not been completed when Beta 9 came out.
3.) The Driver needs to be set in the registry to 3, you can either do it by registry editing or running ff7config.exe as administrator and set the driver to custom.

bjaxx87

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 40
  • Karma: 2
    • View Profile
Re: STICKY: 2D Overhaul & WMRP *OFFICIAL PROBLEM THREAD*
« Reply #384 on: 2011-05-26 22:44:52 »
Thank you for the answers!

So the GUI just adds some minor features that weren't included in Beta 9. I was just wondering why the newest release had a file size of 7 mb ;D.

So far I couldn't find compatibility problems, I will give it a try.

I already set the ff7config to custom (as admin), it didn't work. Well, it doesn't matter. "regedit" helped :).

I installed everything except for Spanish fonts (what's that for ôO?) and the character modells (as I'm already using reconstruction modells v0.6). I guess that should've been the best installation for my needs.

Great project so far! Thank you all.

bjaxx87

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 40
  • Karma: 2
    • View Profile
Re: STICKY: 2D Overhaul & WMRP *OFFICIAL PROBLEM THREAD*
« Reply #385 on: 2011-05-27 07:19:16 »
Sorry for double posting!

I have a stupid question: What is the first moment in the game that I can see a difference after installing Beta 9? I've seen a thread about the bombing mission but it seems to be not included so far. The only differences I could see by now are the high res menus (but as far as I know these were included in the GUI, not in Beta 9).

I just wonder how I can confirm early in the game that my installation of beta 9 works properly.

sl1982

  • Administrator
  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 3688
  • Karma: 43
  • GUI Master :P
    • View Profile
Re: STICKY: 2D Overhaul & WMRP *OFFICIAL PROBLEM THREAD*
« Reply #386 on: 2011-05-27 10:45:36 »
Try using a spell such as bolt or bio.

freakozoid

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: STICKY: 2D Overhaul & WMRP *OFFICIAL PROBLEM THREAD*
« Reply #387 on: 2011-05-27 21:50:28 »
Download GUI v2.0, take a look at the images with all the characters on them. Compare these to the original textures in the menu lgp. Insert whatever characters are missing into the images.

how can i open the *.tex files from the menu.lgp?

sl1982

  • Administrator
  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 3688
  • Karma: 43
  • GUI Master :P
    • View Profile
Re: STICKY: 2D Overhaul & WMRP *OFFICIAL PROBLEM THREAD*
« Reply #388 on: 2011-05-27 22:15:27 »
Look around, this information is available all over the forum.

bjaxx87

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 40
  • Karma: 2
    • View Profile
Re: STICKY: 2D Overhaul & WMRP *OFFICIAL PROBLEM THREAD*
« Reply #389 on: 2011-05-31 16:46:17 »
Try using a spell such as bolt or bio.

Thank you for the advice! But could you please have a quick look if everything is alright?

Bio:
http://bayimg.com/pAieBAAdg

Fire:
http://bayimg.com/PaIEDaAdG

Map:
http://bayimg.com/PaIeeaADg

Bolt:
http://bayimg.com/pAIeFAADg

Choco/Mog:
http://bayimg.com/PaIeGaaDG

Ice:
http://bayimg.com/PaiEmaAdg

It's been a while that I played the PSX version so I can't tell... I'm only sure that Choco/Mog does look better.

GoHurtSomething

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
  • Karma: 0
  • Making geeks look sexy since 1991
    • View Profile
Re: STICKY: 2D Overhaul & WMRP *OFFICIAL PROBLEM THREAD*
« Reply #390 on: 2011-06-07 15:31:54 »
Hey people. I left a message at top, still having the same issue. "aali custom driver is not installed, or not installed properly. please re-install and try again ect ect ect..." I know Aali's custom drive is working because I looking at the frame rate in the top right hand corner and I've made my battle text see through. So the custom driver is working. Yet the Overhaul still don't want to work? Any help or simple it don't work on your PC would be appreciated, Thanks guys. I got a 2gig processor which processes at 1.6 Ghz and an integrated intel graphics card which I know is crap but I can't replace it. Packard bell with Vista 32bt. Is it capable?

sl1982

  • Administrator
  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 3688
  • Karma: 43
  • GUI Master :P
    • View Profile
Re: STICKY: 2D Overhaul & WMRP *OFFICIAL PROBLEM THREAD*
« Reply #391 on: 2011-06-07 20:31:20 »
The only thing i can think of is you are not running ff7config.exe as administrator. The installer runs as admin so this could be causing the problem.

Hunter D 86

  • Guest
Re: STICKY: 2D Overhaul & WMRP *OFFICIAL PROBLEM THREAD*
« Reply #392 on: 2011-06-15 02:50:53 »
Hi, I can't seem to get the main menu to show the background pic. Any ideas. GL_INVALID_VALUE. Also can I increase my res size to 1280x960??

Also I noticed that the world map and game map did not get patched.

#edit. I uninstalled everything and started over with just the opengl and keyboard patch and then the PRP mod and then avalanche mod. Still have the gl value error on start up menu but mini map works right and the map is also revamped.
   Figured out the screen size had to turn off full screen in opengl.config. Although I had to set it to 1280x780 so that the top of the screen didn't get cut off :-o. And a little off topic as this is for Avalanche and not PRP but didn't PRP have a battle character remap as well cus I didn't notice a difference except for Barret.
   GL_INVALID_VALUE after entering battles and after climbing rope to Fort Condor.


INFO: FF7/FF8 OpenGL driver version 0.7.10b
INFO: Auto-detected version: FF7 1.02 US English
INFO: Intel Intel 965/963 Graphics Media Accelerator 1.5.0 - Build 7.14.10.1244
INFO: No OpenGL 2.0 support detected, shaders won't be available
INFO: Subtractive blending not supported
INFO: Found swap_control extension
INFO: NPOT textures not supported
INFO: Max texture size: 2048x2048
INFO: Number of texture units: 8
INFO: Original resolution 640x480, window size 640x480, output resolution 640x480, internal resolution 640x480
INFO: FFMpeg movie player plugin loaded
INFO: FFMpeg version SVN-r25886, Copyright (c) 2000-2010 Fabrice Bellard, et al.
INFO: No shaders, codecs with YUV output will be slow.
LOCK UNLOCK TEST
MATRIX INITIALIZE
INITIALIZE DD/D3D END
initializing sound...
creating dsound primary buffer
reading audio file
loading static sounds
sound initialized
INITIALIZING MIDI...
selecting device 0:Microsoft GS Wavetable Synth, mid=1, pid=27,
midi data type: GENERAL MIDI
using midi data file: C:\Program Files\Square Soft, Inc.\Final Fantasy VII\Data\midi\midi.lgp
midiOutGetVolume returned: ffffffff
MIDI INITIALIZED
set music volume: 127
MIDI set volume: 127
100% of 127 = 127
set music volume: 127
MIDI set master volume: 100
MIDI set volume: 127
100% of 127 = 127
Entering MAIN
Exiting MAIN
START OF CREDITS!!!
INFO: E:\FF7\Movies\eidoslogo.avi; truemotion2/pcm_u8 320x240, 15.000000 FPS, duration: 10.133333, frames: 152
set music volume trans: 127->0, step=60
MIDI set volume trans: 127->0; step=60
MIDI stop - OK
INFO: E:\FF7\Movies\sqlogo.avi; truemotion2/pcm_u8 320x224, 15.000000 FPS, duration: 14.533333, frames: 218
MIDI stop - OK
END OF CREDITS!!!
Entering MAIN
set music volume: 127
MIDI set volume: 127
100% of 127 = 127
Exiting MAIN
START OF MENU SYSTEM!!!
ERROR: NPOT textures not suppported, will not be able to load C:\Program Files\Square Soft, Inc.\Final Fantasy VII\/mods/avalanche/menu/buster_00.png
ERROR: GL_INVALID_VALUE
END OF MENU SYSTEM!!!
Entering MAIN
Exiting MAIN
Field Start
MIDI play: 24
reading midi file: HORROR.mid
current volume: 127
MIDI is playing SUCCESSFULLY!!!
Entering MAIN
Exiting MAIN
START OF MENU SYSTEM!!!
WM_CLOSE
END OF MENU SYSTEM!!!
Field Quit
MIDI stop - OK
resetting MIDI driver volume - OK
UNINITIALIZE DD
« Last Edit: 2011-06-16 02:35:47 by Hunter D 86 »

plord1

  • Guest
Re: STICKY: 2D Overhaul & WMRP *OFFICIAL PROBLEM THREAD*
« Reply #393 on: 2011-06-23 18:17:37 »
Hello guys I have maybe an obvious problem that maybe can be answered here. I have recently installed FF7 with all the goodies you guys offer on here but with 1 small hiccup. I have this problem where I have to disable the shaders for the game to run properly. If i have them enabled in Aali's the Eidos intros and the game are all buggered. All the background images are white. Like I said otherwise the game runs without a hitch. I was wondering if there is a way to get it to work as it was intended and if the problem is localized to my own computer(which is a laptop). I am running win7 32bit. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

APP LOG
INFO: FF7/FF8 OpenGL driver version 0.7.11b
INFO: Auto-detected version: FF7 1.02 US English
INFO: NVIDIA Corporation GeForce GT 230M/PCI/SSE2 3.3.0
INFO: OpenGL 2.0 support detected
INFO: Using PBO
INFO: Found swap_control extension
INFO: Max texture size: 8192x8192
INFO: Number of texture units: 4
INFO: Original resolution 640x480, window size 1366x768, output resolution 1366x768, internal resolution 1920x960
INFO: FBO extension detected, using fast scaling/postprocessing path
INFO: Shader limits: varying 60, vert uniform 4096, frag uniform 2048
INFO: FFMpeg movie player plugin loaded
INFO: FFMpeg version SVN-r25886, Copyright (c) 2000-2010 Fabrice Bellard, et al.
LOCK UNLOCK TEST
MATRIX INITIALIZE
INITIALIZE DD/D3D END
initializing sound...
creating dsound primary buffer
reading audio file
loading static sounds
sound initialized
INITIALIZING MIDI...
selecting device 0:Microsoft GS Wavetable Synth, mid=1, pid=27,
midi data type: GENERAL MIDI
using midi data file: C:\Program Files\Square Soft, Inc.\Final Fantasy VII\Data\midi\midi.lgp
midiOutGetVolume returned: ffffffff
MIDI INITIALIZED
set music volume: 127
MIDI set volume: 127
100% of 127 = 127
set music volume: 127
MIDI set master volume: 100
MIDI set volume: 127
100% of 127 = 127
Entering MAIN
Exiting MAIN
START OF CREDITS!!!
INFO: G:\FF7\Movies\eidoslogo.avi; truemotion2/pcm_u8 320x240, 15.000000 FPS, duration: 10.133333, frames: 152
set music volume trans: 127->0, step=60
MIDI set volume trans: 127->0; step=60
MIDI stop - OK
MIDI stop - OK
END OF CREDITS!!!
Entering MAIN
set music volume: 127
MIDI set volume: 127
100% of 127 = 127
Exiting MAIN
START OF MENU SYSTEM!!!
END OF MENU SYSTEM!!!
Entering MAIN
Exiting MAIN
Field Start
MIDI play: 31
reading midi file: DOKUBO.mid
current volume: 127
MIDI is playing SUCCESSFULLY!!!
Entering MAIN
Exiting MAIN
START OF MENU SYSTEM!!!
WM_CLOSE
END OF MENU SYSTEM!!!
Field Quit
MIDI stop - OK
resetting MIDI driver volume - OK
UNINITIALIZE DD

Covarr

  • Covarr-Let
  • Administrator
  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 4062
  • Karma: 124
  • Just Covarr. No "n".
    • View Profile
Re: STICKY: 2D Overhaul & WMRP *OFFICIAL PROBLEM THREAD*
« Reply #394 on: 2011-06-23 19:46:04 »
Hello guys I have maybe an obvious problem that maybe can be answered here. I have recently installed FF7 with all the goodies you guys offer on here but with 1 small hiccup. I have this problem where I have to disable the shaders for the game to run properly. If i have them enabled in Aali's the Eidos intros and the game are all buggered. All the background images are white. Like I said otherwise the game runs without a hitch. I was wondering if there is a way to get it to work as it was intended and if the problem is localized to my own computer(which is a laptop). I am running win7 32bit. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
This problem has nothing to do with Team Avalanche. It is a bug in recent versions of NVIDIA's drivers. The only thing you can do is leave shaders disabled.

BahamutSIN

  • Cool newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 52
  • Karma: -1
    • View Profile
Re: STICKY: 2D Overhaul & WMRP *OFFICIAL PROBLEM THREAD*
« Reply #395 on: 2011-06-26 12:54:47 »
Why is my Cure1 spell LQ? Items use old animations too...

I installed and reinstalled Beta 9 (High Res) and GUI v2.0.8.

sl1982

  • Administrator
  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 3688
  • Karma: 43
  • GUI Master :P
    • View Profile
Re: STICKY: 2D Overhaul & WMRP *OFFICIAL PROBLEM THREAD*
« Reply #396 on: 2011-06-26 22:16:21 »
Because they are not completed yet.

PitBrat

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 1388
  • Karma: 12
  • Change to feed the machine.
    • View Profile
Re: STICKY: 2D Overhaul & WMRP *OFFICIAL PROBLEM THREAD*
« Reply #397 on: 2011-06-29 13:47:59 »
Plord1, Xion999 already posted a workaround for this shader problem.
I also discuss this in my mod installation tutorial: Bootleg Edit for the FFVII Remix 2.5.1.

   Xion999's 'everything is made of light' fix for NVIDIA cards:
      Delete the files in .\shaders\nolight\
      Copy the files from .\shaders\ to .\shaders\nolight\

-PitBrat

gamefreak07

  • Guest
Re: STICKY: 2D Overhaul & WMRP *OFFICIAL PROBLEM THREAD*
« Reply #398 on: 2011-07-29 12:49:19 »
I installed the GUI first, then tried the V 9 High Res patch. But, then a problem occurred "Aali's Opengl patch is not installed, or not installed correctly". But, the thing is that I do have it installed, how do I work around this?

PitBrat

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 1388
  • Karma: 12
  • Change to feed the machine.
    • View Profile
Re: STICKY: 2D Overhaul & WMRP *OFFICIAL PROBLEM THREAD*
« Reply #399 on: 2011-07-30 00:17:23 »
You need to run FF7Config.exe as administrator and set the rendering device to 'custom'.