Author Topic: FF7 Music (outdated)  (Read 270054 times)

Winter

  • Guest
Re: STICKY: FF7 Music
« Reply #125 on: 2007-07-07 18:23:14 »
I give up and turned back to XP again - this is a real system! :)

Even with my configuration (X2 3600+, 2 GB DDR2, GF 7600 GT) the game works not very smoothly when using high resolution patch under Vista. When using XP it works great.

Starlith

  • *
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Re: STICKY: FF7 Music
« Reply #126 on: 2007-07-08 06:39:12 »
Yes! I have the exact same problem, AND i have had the same first problem with the double-midi and volume control.
Seems like those are Vista-related problems. Does anyone know a solution for this, cause i couldnt find one this time...
Yea there's been a resuming problem so I'm gonna try and figure out a way to install a different midi mapper by editing the registry somehow.
Does anyone know if the Yamaha S-YXG50 Software Synthesizer works on XP because that would be a start?

Aaron

  • *
  • Posts: 2818
    • View Profile
    • http://aaron-kelley.net/
Re: STICKY: FF7 Music
« Reply #127 on: 2007-07-08 14:37:59 »
The software synth that comes with FF7 (S-YXG70) does not work with Windows XP, but there was a version of the S-YXG50 available from Yamaha for a time that works.  I don't think they sell it anymore.

Fading Novel

  • Guest
Re: STICKY: FF7 Music
« Reply #128 on: 2007-07-08 21:14:06 »
I have been spending the last two days trying to get FF7music to work.  I can get the psf to work just fine but as soon as i switch to MP3 all i hear are the sound effects.  When i use PSF, FF7music says (for example)

"reading midi file: MAKORO.mid

MAKORO.mid

Midi file matched! MAKORO
CSA6
CSR7
File counterpart 103 Mako Reactor.minipsf
Resolved to psf\103 Mako Reactor.minipsf
Playing music"

but when i switch to mp3 it says

"reading midi file: MAKORO.mid

MAKORO.mid

Midi file matched! MAKORO
CSA6
CSR7
File counterpart makoro.mp3
Resolved to makoro.mp3
current volume: 127

MIDI is playing SUCCESSFULLY!!!"


Does anyone know what i need to do to get it to play the mp3s?

djsolidsnake86

  • *
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Re: STICKY: FF7 Music
« Reply #129 on: 2007-07-10 13:34:08 »
anyone can do a pack with all mp3 music renamed and ready to play?

Sniker

  • Guest
Re: STICKY: FF7 Music
« Reply #130 on: 2007-07-12 15:12:31 »
Hi @ all,

I have a Problem. I can't mute the Midi sound in the game. I hear the midis and the MP3's together :( In this case wrote "not supported". But in the game I hear the midi sounds ?!?.  I would like mute this , because I would like use the FF7Music1.51a Patch.

what should I do ?

thx


Synergy Blades

  • Guest
Re: STICKY: FF7 Music
« Reply #131 on: 2007-07-12 16:00:13 »
Have you tried muting the MIDI output from Windows' Volume Control? Probably comes under "SW Synth" in there.
« Last Edit: 2007-07-12 16:03:32 by Synergy Blades »

Sniker

  • Guest
Re: STICKY: FF7 Music
« Reply #132 on: 2007-07-12 16:49:36 »
Yes, I have. But thats change nothing :(


Edit://

IT Works. :D
« Last Edit: 2007-07-12 18:04:27 by Sniker »

Zack

  • *
  • Posts: 223
    • View Profile
Re: STICKY: FF7 Music
« Reply #133 on: 2007-07-12 18:11:01 »
I have a similar problem in that the midi continues to play. Is there anyway to mute the midi in windows vista?

Chrisu

  • *
  • Posts: 363
  • Simply there
    • View Profile
    • Christian's Programs
Re: The Idiots Guide To FF7Music (JK xD)
« Reply #134 on: 2007-07-12 20:02:36 »
Heres my solution i posted one site ago in this thread ;)
I've got the same Problem.
The easiest solution to mute the MIDI is:
Open midi.lgp with Highwind and click "Remove all". Then click "save" (enabling the backup function).
then you'll have a midi.lgp that wont play midis and a backup with all the music if you need it and the game wont play music and FF7Music will (set General MIDI in FF7Config).

Starlith

  • *
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Re: STICKY: FF7 Music
« Reply #135 on: 2007-07-13 10:09:55 »
That is a solution for it but it causes another problem aswell by not resuming on time. We just need a way to mute the SW synthesizer volume, registry hacks anyone?

MarkzZz

  • Guest
Re: STICKY: FF7 Music
« Reply #136 on: 2007-07-28 19:45:49 »
Hi! Been a lurker a while, but now I need help with FF7Music, and after searches and searches, I'm out of solutions, so i registered to post this!

Before my question here's what I have installed for FF7

- OS: WINXP SP2
- Not using Ultima Edition

- TrueMotion 2.0
- 1.02 US
- High Res patch
- NPC Reconstruction..
- FF7Music, but it is an old version, it went with the cetra application + the music library in .psf. I have the dll from winamp, (given with the patch) but I don't have winamp installed.

With this setup, I have no problem playing, but the music never looped... even with the option checked to do so. It never did.

So, I've read that the new version made it work with mp3s, my bet was it should with the .psf too... I copied the .exe of the new version, ran the game, load my game. And no music, nothing.

So I uninstalled FF7, reinstalled everything EXCEPT FF7Music because I'm not sure what to do to install it correctly...

- Install last version only ?
-- Will it require files from the first version like the cetra application, ff7music.dll, ficedula.dll, etc.. or the .exe does everything

- Install every version in order and hope the new version will not conflict with the older ones?

Thx for your help!
« Last Edit: 2007-07-28 19:48:04 by MarkzZz »

MarkzZz

  • Guest
Re: STICKY: FF7 Music
« Reply #137 on: 2007-07-29 22:49:26 »
Hi! Been a lurker a while, but now I need help with FF7Music, and after searches and searches, I'm out of solutions, so i registered to post this!

Before my question here's what I have installed for FF7

- OS: WINXP SP2
- Not using Ultima Edition

...


I tried to install the lastest version on my fresh install
As soon as I load my game I heard beeps... wondering what the hell that was... Windows was popping these errors well the same error multiple times so I guess I did something wrong!

The game crashes when I get into a fight also.. but I don't know if I got my PSF working because the music of the Train Graveyard still sound 'ok' in MIDI

(Picture is kinda large so i put the link...)
http://img503.imageshack.us/img503/2227/errorih7.jpg

« Last Edit: 2007-07-29 22:58:13 by MarkzZz »

celestria

  • *
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Re: STICKY: FF7 Music
« Reply #138 on: 2007-08-06 09:35:00 »
for DJsolidsnake 

[snip]

 all the renamed mp3's for ff7


Mod Edit (SB): Please do not post links to the entire OST for download.
« Last Edit: 2007-08-06 11:13:37 by Synergy Blades »

celestria

  • *
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Re: STICKY: FF7 Music
« Reply #139 on: 2007-08-12 08:55:07 »
if you guys still need it PM me and ill hook u up^^

(referring to the entire ost renamed) p.s. full 320 VBR



Bumb
« Last Edit: 2007-10-15 07:42:30 by celestria »

ravencell

  • Guest
Re: STICKY: FF7 Music
« Reply #140 on: 2007-08-20 04:36:45 »
I followed the guide to the absolute letter but it will not play the mp3's at all when i play. it stays at the midi's. Anyone have any suggestions?

[GLG] Sirius

  • *
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
    • Playtime-Gaming
Re: STICKY: FF7 Music
« Reply #141 on: 2007-08-28 10:41:36 »
As far as i remember i emptied the awe.lgp then recompiled it and added it back in and it seemed to fix my problems, all i had was the mp3's playing, and they were all in time.

Chrisu

  • *
  • Posts: 363
  • Simply there
    • View Profile
    • Christian's Programs
Re: The Idiots Guide To FF7Music (JK xD)
« Reply #142 on: 2007-08-28 14:12:29 »
That's what i have been doing too.
And it works.
Heres my solution i posted one site ago in this thread ;)
I've got the same Problem.
The easiest solution to mute the MIDI is:
Open midi.lgp with Highwind and click "Remove all". Then click "save" (enabling the backup function).
then you'll have a midi.lgp that wont play midis and a backup with all the music if you need it and the game wont play music and FF7Music will (set General MIDI in FF7Config).

twipley

  • *
  • Posts: 51
    • View Profile
    • custom user page on wikipedia
Re: STICKY: FF7 Music
« Reply #143 on: 2007-09-14 22:16:05 »
I experience a bit problem with FF7Music after fixing another. It's about resuming tracks, when I play the game and move from one scene to another, the track starts again - even if it's set to Selective or None. What the?

Same here...
Christian says it's a Vista problem!?

But, on XP, there are texture problems when using a GeForce 8800!
http://forums.qhimm.com/index.php?topic=2670.msg86614#msg86614

Help would be greatly appreciated!
Thanks in advance! :)

Chrisu

  • *
  • Posts: 363
  • Simply there
    • View Profile
    • Christian's Programs
Re: STICKY: FF7 Music
« Reply #144 on: 2007-09-15 22:09:50 »
But, on XP, there are texture problems when using a GeForce 8800!
http://forums.qhimm.com/index.php?topic=2670.msg86614#msg86614
Yes, there are texture problems, I've experienced them too, and there is NO solution for this at the moment, except of playing the game in Windows Vista.

twipley

  • *
  • Posts: 51
    • View Profile
    • custom user page on wikipedia
Re: STICKY: FF7 Music
« Reply #145 on: 2007-09-16 15:37:56 »
Maybe we should email NVIDIA...
maybe driver-maker teck geeks could solve that for us!

(upcoming drivers are not supposed to erode previously-working stuff!)

twipley

  • *
  • Posts: 51
    • View Profile
    • custom user page on wikipedia
Re: STICKY: FF7 Music
« Reply #146 on: 2007-09-20 16:25:27 »
It's about resuming tracks, when I play the game and move from one scene to another, the track starts again - even if it's set to Selective or None. What the?

Is anybody else experiencing this error?

I'm using the FF7 4-CD soundtrack, and when "resuming" is set to "selective", the music starts from the start each time the scene changes (using miracle.flame inclusions & exclusions). The only way I can set it not to repeat from the beginning when the scene changes, is to set "resuming to "always". But, it shouldn't act that way, isn't it?

Here's a portion of my ff7music.ini file:
Code: [Select]
[Setup]
InputPlugin=in_mp3.dll
OutputPlugin=out_wave.dll
Volume=255
Pan=0
Profile=CDtracks
Paths=mp3\
ProfileList=CDtracks
Loop=1
Remember=2
ResumeAfter=aseri2,bat,chu,chu2,fan2,
AutoVol=0
ResumeExclusions=aseri2,bat,chu,chu2,crwin,crlost,fanfare,fan2,
CustomFadeIn=1
CustomFadeOut=1
MidiFadeIn=1
MidiFadeOut=1
ObeyStop=1
LoopFudge=2000
PassThru=1
MidiDevice=0
MuteMidi=0
MaxMidi=0
EmulateRamp=1
StopDelay=1

Thanks for helping,
twipley

twipley

  • *
  • Posts: 51
    • View Profile
    • custom user page on wikipedia
Re: STICKY: FF7 Music
« Reply #147 on: 2007-09-25 22:24:19 »
Fixed by choosing "always" rather than "selective".

edit: but people here are not using "always" and it's working for them... that's weird!
« Last Edit: 2008-06-20 20:46:13 by twipley »

Alcest

  • Guest
Re: STICKY: FF7 Music
« Reply #148 on: 2007-09-28 10:56:58 »
Ok I browsed all through this thread, and I have the problem of, FF7Music working fine, but I can't hear any of the sound effects..

I did Christians method, but the music restarts every time you go into a new screen. I notice people saying you can mute Midi's in the sound options on your computer, but I can't seem to find that on mine..stupid vista...I just hate vista more and more everyday, I wish they didn't include it with new computers...So..any one can tell me if I have to edit so registry stuff, or what..

Otherwise my FF7Music plays fine but I can't hear the sound effects. Then christian's method works but hearing the music restart every screen is annoying..


EDIT: Ok well I used the file that jmdphys supplied, and reading the previous post I tried setting the resume to "always" and it seems to work every now and then, sometimes it starts the song over when switching certain screens. But somethings it pauses for like less than a second and continues to song from where it was..so it's pretty good for now I guess..I just started a new game and just got Tifa, so I don't know how it will effect the music in the long run but it's good for now I guess...
« Last Edit: 2007-09-28 20:00:25 by Alcest »

nerox2

  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Re: STICKY: FF7 Music
« Reply #149 on: 2007-10-07 15:13:52 »
I keep keep getting a message "Access Violation" when i try to configure ff7 music.  Does anyone know how to fix this?

I'm trying to use the PSF sound files, but no luck : (

Could someone possibly send me a ini or something already configured i cant get rid of this error...
« Last Edit: 2007-10-07 17:16:38 by nerox2 »