Author Topic: [PS/PC] FF7 Steam Translation to FF7 PS1  (Read 5401 times)

ProjectXsent

  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
[PS/PC] FF7 Steam Translation to FF7 PS1
« on: 2020-08-23 04:53:40 »
Is it possible to transfer the PC Steam text script to the PS1 game?

ProjectXsent

  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: [PS/PC] FF7 Steam Translation to FF7 PS1
« Reply #1 on: 2020-08-25 06:28:51 »
Never mind. I sort of figured it out anyway.

For those who want to play PS1 Version with clean translation from PC Steam, here it is.
http://www.mediafire.com/file/87t27l3egvqsd8q/file

EDIT:
v1.01 - EDC/ECC updated thanks to MysticLord
http://www.mediafire.com/file/fr3swwlsiat89to/

What's in this patch:
MDef Bug Fix (Spirit Bug Fix)
Uncapped Damage
PC Steam Dialogues (well I improvised a few scripts like "C'mon newcomer. Follow me." into "C'mon rookie. Let's move." which is based on FF7 Remake old trailer.)
Updated Magic Spell Names (Cure2->Cura, Cure3->Curaga, Steel Blade Sword->Zantetsuken, Gunge Lance->Gungnir, etc.)

I haven't been able to test these out and I'm not sure if there are bugs since I imported the PC Steam dialogue using Mako Reactor and I edited the FIELD folder for Disc 1 only then used Mass ISO Update to replace the .DAT files from Disc 2 and 3.
« Last Edit: 2020-09-20 09:54:19 by ProjectXsent »

ProjectXsent

  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: [PS/PC] FF7 Steam Translation to FF7 PS1
« Reply #2 on: 2020-08-25 06:35:16 »
Oh I forgot to put it there, the "This guy are sick" is fixed but I'm not sure about the "Off course" and "No, way". The thing that I cannot edit is the Battle Dialogue ("Attack while it's tail is up!").

Kefka

  • *
  • Posts: 196
    • View Profile
Re: [PS/PC] FF7 Steam Translation to FF7 PS1
« Reply #3 on: 2020-08-27 16:19:28 »
Oh I forgot to put it there, the "This guy are sick" is fixed but I'm not sure about the "Off course" and "No, way". The thing that I cannot edit is the Battle Dialogue ("Attack while it's tail is up!").

Battle Dialogues are part of the respective monsters' AI scripts, you can edit that with Proud Clod.

ProjectXsent

  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: [PS/PC] FF7 Steam Translation to FF7 PS1
« Reply #4 on: 2020-08-28 05:39:10 »
I tried it just now but every time I edit that part gives me error.
https://imgur.com/a/grfVAEs

Re: [PS/PC] FF7 Steam Translation to FF7 PS1
« Reply #5 on: 2020-09-04 19:22:44 »
Taking advantage of your post, I come to instruct you things I discovered:

MassIsoUpdate: I don't know if using this program to import files larger than the original in an iso would cause bugs when playing on the real console.
Makou Reactor: When using the program to use in relation to the PSX / PS1, be careful when doing a lot of editing and saving the iso. Never do that. Always export the Field.dat file and test if it is bigger than the original, then yes, you use the MassIsoUpdate program at your own risk of causing a bug in the iso playing on the real console.

If you have any success playing the iso, having used MassIsoUpdate to import Fields.dat files larger than the original and not causing any bugs, none at all, let me know in the comments or via PM, why it helps me and helps several people.

I'm asking this, because at the moment I don't have a PS1 at home to test my iso with files larger than the original.

MysticLord

  • *
  • Posts: 78
    • View Profile
Re: [PS/PC] FF7 Steam Translation to FF7 PS1
« Reply #6 on: 2020-09-07 08:10:43 »
Any time you fart around with a disc image you should always update the EDC/ECC. I have no idea if this is the cause of your troubles but it has been for me.

http://www.romhacking.net/utilities/1264/

Re: [PS/PC] FF7 Steam Translation to FF7 PS1
« Reply #7 on: 2020-09-09 13:17:12 »
Hey, maybe that really helps. However, what is the certainty that mods like this one to expand files and Bosola's will not make the iso stop working at random? I prefer not to take any chances until I have proof and a ps1 at home haha. But thanks for the link I will use even when I think I am safe with my modifications.

ProjectXsent

  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: [PS/PC] FF7 Steam Translation to FF7 PS1
« Reply #8 on: 2020-09-18 11:08:14 »
Any time you fart around with a disc image you should always update the EDC/ECC. I have no idea if this is the cause of your troubles but it has been for me.

http://www.romhacking.net/utilities/1264/

Thanks for this. I was only running the patched iso using ePSXe which runs fine but when I tried playing with Mednafen, it gave me error that the disc is too large but after using the EDC/ECC Recalculator, it ran fine. I'm currently at Gold Saucer Disc 1 to test any bugs.

Deli295

  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: [PS/PC] FF7 Steam Translation to FF7 PS1
« Reply #9 on: 2020-11-06 03:35:02 »
Nice patch bro. I'm really hoping you find out a way to patch the battle scripts. The attack while its tail's up is pretty annoying imo. Anyways, thanks for your contribution.

Deli295

  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: [PS/PC] FF7 Steam Translation to FF7 PS1
« Reply #10 on: 2020-11-06 17:12:58 »
I managed to fix the Attack while its tail's up text, but I can't find the [Caster] was cought by surprise, nor the Off course/No, way lines. If anyone can help me, be welcome.

Fineapplejuice

  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: [PS/PC] FF7 Steam Translation to FF7 PS1
« Reply #11 on: 2020-12-16 22:30:08 »
Has anyone tested this patch for major bugs yet? I wanna try it out but thanks to another similar patch I'm scared of playing through them only to find out near the end it has pretty nasty bugs. If anyone has gotten through to the end with no bugs or relatively minor ones please let me know because this is the dream patch I've been waiting for lol.
« Last Edit: 2020-12-16 22:46:13 by Fineapplejuice »

tifasimp

  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: [PS/PC] FF7 Steam Translation to FF7 PS1
« Reply #12 on: 2021-04-27 19:23:04 »
Dunno if this has been discussed elsewhere, But here are some issues I've found with this patch.

In Disc 2, I cannot go through that door, the game hangs and I get a black screen.


Also in Disc 2, a similar result going down that ladder, this time with a garbled screen on the other side.


In both cases I switched to the original version, navigated my way to the next available save point and then switched back to this patch. After that I was able to beat the game no problem. But keep in mind I didn't do everything. I just went from beginning to end as fast I could, so I don't know if there are other issues in other places.

Dunno how this can be related to the translation since there is no text in those areas, but there you go. Hopefully this can be fixed.

I tested this with the Bettle Mednafen and Duckstation cores on RetroArch. I didn't test it on standalone versions or real hardware.

Edit: Forgot to say but the other thing to fix, if possible, is the button names, so you don't get things like: "Switch", "PageUp", "PageDn".


Regards.
« Last Edit: 2021-04-30 19:04:56 by tifasimp »