Author Topic: FF7 Always start with full limit break bar??  (Read 7135 times)

FF7 Always start with full limit break bar??
« on: 2015-05-16 10:36:34 »
Is there a way to start with a full limit break bar every time you go into battle? I want Vincent to always be in his first limit break form.

nfitc1

  • *
  • Posts: 2980
  • I just don't know what went wrong.
    • View Profile
    • WM/PrC Blog
Re: FF7 Always start with full limit break bar??
« Reply #1 on: 2015-05-16 14:12:19 »
You could alter Vincent's Pre-battle AI to make his bar full every battle. I don't know if it can actually activate the limit or not.

Re: FF7 Always start with full limit break bar??
« Reply #2 on: 2015-05-16 21:34:04 »
Are you talking about the initial data in the Wallmarket? When I go to the character AI section and try to do something with Vincent's pre-battle, the Opcode and Argument section is blank.

nfitc1

  • *
  • Posts: 2980
  • I just don't know what went wrong.
    • View Profile
    • WM/PrC Blog
Re: FF7 Always start with full limit break bar??
« Reply #3 on: 2015-05-17 02:37:17 »
Because he doesn't have anything in that slot. You have to start adding your own code.

Re: FF7 Always start with full limit break bar??
« Reply #4 on: 2015-05-17 04:35:53 »
There's nowhere to click on to edit. Only in the Main* there's numbers but I don't know what any of this means??

Ansem

  • *
  • Posts: 136
    • View Profile
Re: FF7 Always start with full limit break bar??
« Reply #5 on: 2015-05-17 10:00:08 »
I do believe WallMarket comes with a user manual, no? That's how I learned the basics of AI scripts.

Re: FF7 Always start with full limit break bar??
« Reply #6 on: 2015-05-17 10:24:27 »
idk why but when I try using 'wallmarkethelp' everything is blank other than the labels on the left. Can anyone screenshot the manual so I can read it?

nfitc1

  • *
  • Posts: 2980
  • I just don't know what went wrong.
    • View Profile
    • WM/PrC Blog
Re: FF7 Always start with full limit break bar??
« Reply #7 on: 2015-05-17 13:22:05 »
idk why but when I try using 'wallmarkethelp' everything is blank other than the labels on the left.
:-o I guess that's not too surprising. It's from an old readme maker that I can't even find anymore. I don't even have the original source files to rebuild it.

Sega Chief

  • *
  • Posts: 3972
  • These guys is sick
    • View Profile
Re: FF7 Always start with full limit break bar??
« Reply #8 on: 2015-05-17 16:29:47 »
Just click on the empty script and hit Enter, that should open a new script starting with 73 (which is Script End); you can then add script to it by typing in the numbers.

Re: FF7 Always start with full limit break bar??
« Reply #9 on: 2015-05-17 21:12:22 »
Just click on the empty script and hit Enter, that should open a new script starting with 73 (which is Script End); you can then add script to it by typing in the numbers.

omg your right! Now what's the magic formula that'll give Vincent max limit gauge every battle??

nfitc1

  • *
  • Posts: 2980
  • I just don't know what went wrong.
    • View Profile
    • WM/PrC Blog
Re: FF7 Always start with full limit break bar??
« Reply #10 on: 2015-05-18 01:06:20 »
Ya know. I just realized yesterday that there is no Script value for limit gauge. You might be able to force him to use a limit using
Code: [Select]
60  14
60  XX
92
73

I'm not sure what XX would be. Either 2D or AD. Most likely 2D. That would force him to become Galian Beast. You could also add a random amount in case you want it to be different every battle. I'm not sure how this would behave when encountering enemies (bosses) that have pre-battle scripts of their own.
I think he'd also revert to Vincent if he dies.

Anyway, it's all possible to do.

Re: FF7 Always start with full limit break bar??
« Reply #11 on: 2015-05-18 03:50:07 »
Man thank you so much!! ;D

is there a code for Vincent's other limit breaks?
« Last Edit: 2015-05-18 07:16:45 by reversebustersword »

nfitc1

  • *
  • Posts: 2980
  • I just don't know what went wrong.
    • View Profile
    • WM/PrC Blog
Re: FF7 Always start with full limit break bar??
« Reply #12 on: 2015-05-18 13:40:52 »
Replace the XX with:
2D - Galian Beast
2E - Death Gigas
2F - Hell Master
30 - Chaos

Ansem

  • *
  • Posts: 136
    • View Profile
Re: FF7 Always start with full limit break bar??
« Reply #13 on: 2015-05-18 14:39:37 »
Replace the XX with:
2D - Galian Beast
2E - Death Gigas
2F - Hell Master
30 - Chaos

It should really be the attack index though. So it would be like this;

AD - Galian Beast
AE - Death Gigas
AF - Hell Master
B0 - Chaos

If you call 2D or one of the IDs in that range, he will use Comet or something with a completely wrong animation. (Or potentially crash the game since his animation scripts are what cause him to transform in the first place)

nfitc1

  • *
  • Posts: 2980
  • I just don't know what went wrong.
    • View Profile
    • WM/PrC Blog
Re: FF7 Always start with full limit break bar??
« Reply #14 on: 2015-05-18 15:04:21 »
It should really be the attack index though. So it would be like this;

AD - Galian Beast
AE - Death Gigas
AF - Hell Master
B0 - Chaos

If you call 2D or one of the IDs in that range, he will use Comet or something with a completely wrong animation. (Or potentially crash the game since his animation scripts are what cause him to transform in the first place)
Ah screw it, you're right. I'm thinking about animations being relative. Indexes are absolute.

Re: FF7 Always start with full limit break bar??
« Reply #15 on: 2015-05-19 03:12:29 »
awesome. Thank you so much!!