Author Topic: Change prelude credits  (Read 8851 times)

Tenko Kuugen

  • Public Enemy
  • *
  • Posts: 1416
    • View Profile
    • Twitter
Change prelude credits
« on: 2012-09-24 01:43:40 »
From what are the credits names actually pulled? I've changed so much, might as well do something about this

nfitc1

  • *
  • Posts: 2981
  • I just don't know what went wrong.
    • View Profile
    • WM/PrC Blog
Re: Change prelude credits
« Reply #1 on: 2012-09-24 02:36:18 »
I think they're graphics in some lgp file somewhere. Don't remember where.

LeonhartGR

  • *
  • Posts: 2559
  • ~Whatever...~ Enjoy life!
    • View Profile
    • LeonhartGR Productions
Re: Change prelude credits
« Reply #2 on: 2012-09-24 02:39:21 »
You can edit the pictures inside the (mod folder)/cr and they will appear in game! :)

obesebear

  • *
  • Posts: 1386
    • View Profile
Re: Change prelude credits
« Reply #3 on: 2012-09-24 02:53:40 »
I think they're graphics in some lgp file somewhere. Don't remember where.
This.  Grimmy edited them a long while back so that instead of names scrolling it was pictures of the characters.   A search for his name and prelude should yield helpful results.

Tenko Kuugen

  • Public Enemy
  • *
  • Posts: 1416
    • View Profile
    • Twitter
Re: Change prelude credits
« Reply #4 on: 2012-09-24 04:30:24 »
so the prelude credits are stored in cr_us.lgp
it's a whole load of .tex files

noticed that a bootleg install has a mod folder for cr, which replaces the prelude credits.
the background and the names seem to be oddly cut in pieces though. How do I go about replacing this stuff?
« Last Edit: 2012-09-24 04:42:51 by KuugenTheFox »

LeonhartGR

  • *
  • Posts: 2559
  • ~Whatever...~ Enjoy life!
    • View Profile
    • LeonhartGR Productions
Re: Change prelude credits
« Reply #5 on: 2012-09-24 05:22:33 »
That's from DLPB's menu overhaul.

Tenko Kuugen

  • Public Enemy
  • *
  • Posts: 1416
    • View Profile
    • Twitter
Re: Change prelude credits
« Reply #6 on: 2012-09-24 05:37:52 »
I tried a new install and disabled menu overhaul and the prelude folder still has the images cut to pieces
so I don't think that's it

the game over screen is also cut to pieces
« Last Edit: 2012-09-24 05:48:02 by KuugenTheFox »

JLOUTLAW

  • *
  • Posts: 136
    • View Profile
Re: Change prelude credits
« Reply #7 on: 2012-09-24 06:15:00 »
How could I go about editing the prelude or the start menu if I was only using Team Avalanche?

Tenko Kuugen

  • Public Enemy
  • *
  • Posts: 1416
    • View Profile
    • Twitter
Re: Change prelude credits
« Reply #8 on: 2012-09-24 06:22:48 »
start menu is just placing buster_00.png in mod/modpath/menu/

DLPB_

  • Banned
  • *
  • Posts: 11008
    • View Profile
Re: Change prelude credits
« Reply #9 on: 2012-09-24 07:34:04 »
The Credits screen is in cr and yes they have to be cut up to work in game (it works in parts).  game over is in disc.  Menu Overhaul changes the prelude screen and Game Over, and it does the FF7 Logo etc after the prelude screen.  It also does the prelude credits.  The credits are also in cr.

But don't bother adding your own name to it, because that is silly. You didn't create the game.
« Last Edit: 2012-09-24 07:37:31 by DLPB »

Tenko Kuugen

  • Public Enemy
  • *
  • Posts: 1416
    • View Profile
    • Twitter
Re: Change prelude credits
« Reply #10 on: 2012-09-24 10:42:32 »
>implying I was gonna add my name to it

would you please stop this pretentious display of arrogance?

so, can anyone actually useful and non-pretentious give some advice on how to cut up the images?

whitERaven

  • *
  • Posts: 399
  • when the Raven turns white..
    • View Profile
Re: Change prelude credits
« Reply #11 on: 2012-09-24 12:31:20 »
sorry cant help you with that, I'm not knowledgeable in this field.. but out of curiosity, mind if I ask what you are planning to put in the credits?? An image slide show perhaps??

JLOUTLAW

  • *
  • Posts: 136
    • View Profile
Re: Change prelude credits
« Reply #12 on: 2012-09-24 14:24:00 »
start menu is just placing buster_00.png in mod/modpath/menu/

That's what I was thinking too but when I did that I still got the regular menu, not the updated one I wanted with the fancy Buster Sword.

Tenko Kuugen

  • Public Enemy
  • *
  • Posts: 1416
    • View Profile
    • Twitter
Re: Change prelude credits
« Reply #13 on: 2012-09-24 20:50:07 »
sorry cant help you with that, I'm not knowledgeable in this field.. but out of curiosity, mind if I ask what you are planning to put in the credits?? An image slide show perhaps??

Grimmy already had an image slideshow in the prelude credits, I just don't like the images very much. I wanted a custom slide show + prelude for Nightmare 7 since it covers pretty much everything else

@Outlaw
it has to be a real PNG. just renaming a jpeg to PNG won't work

JLOUTLAW

  • *
  • Posts: 136
    • View Profile
Re: Change prelude credits
« Reply #14 on: 2012-09-25 01:33:50 »
I'm using a real PNG but still no change......

Tenko Kuugen

  • Public Enemy
  • *
  • Posts: 1416
    • View Profile
    • Twitter
Re: Change prelude credits
« Reply #15 on: 2012-09-25 01:50:10 »
odd.
ff7/mod/modpath/menu/buster_00.png
thats the path to the file
if there is a PNG there, it should load
if you don't have that, well.. you're missing some essential stuff

whitERaven

  • *
  • Posts: 399
  • when the Raven turns white..
    • View Profile
Re: Change prelude credits
« Reply #16 on: 2012-09-25 02:04:49 »
strange indeed that method always worked for me..

@ JLOUTLAW
mind showing us the image you wanted to use..

JLOUTLAW

  • *
  • Posts: 136
    • View Profile
Re: Change prelude credits
« Reply #17 on: 2012-09-25 02:24:40 »
i dont know why its not showing up.....
« Last Edit: 2012-09-25 03:20:55 by JLOUTLAW »

whitERaven

  • *
  • Posts: 399
  • when the Raven turns white..
    • View Profile
Re: Change prelude credits
« Reply #18 on: 2012-09-25 02:30:43 »
is it just my slow internet? I think the last post is blank.. you should modify that before haters take notice..Lol

JLOUTLAW

  • *
  • Posts: 136
    • View Profile
Re: Change prelude credits
« Reply #19 on: 2012-09-25 03:21:42 »
Here, maybe this will show the png:

http://fc09.deviantart.net/fs48/f/2009/173/7/7/Buster_Sword_WIP_by_Sera_The_Hedgehog.png

Only I've renamed it buster_00.png

whitERaven

  • *
  • Posts: 399
  • when the Raven turns white..
    • View Profile
Re: Change prelude credits
« Reply #20 on: 2012-09-25 03:25:34 »
I'm not sure, but try resizing the image.. say 1024x1024..

JLOUTLAW

  • *
  • Posts: 136
    • View Profile
Re: Change prelude credits
« Reply #21 on: 2012-09-25 03:37:16 »
I modified the size to 1024 by 1024.....but still nothing. I can't figure out how to turn the trick.

Tenko Kuugen

  • Public Enemy
  • *
  • Posts: 1416
    • View Profile
    • Twitter
Re: Change prelude credits
« Reply #22 on: 2012-09-25 03:38:23 »
maybe run the png through a converter and then back to PNG

whitERaven

  • *
  • Posts: 399
  • when the Raven turns white..
    • View Profile
Re: Change prelude credits
« Reply #23 on: 2012-09-25 04:19:08 »
by any chance are you using Menu Overhaul by DLBP?

If you're using it.. try clearing the cache.. I'm not sure if this only works when you have DLBp mod.. but if you see a cache folder in your mod folder try clearing the content anyway..

I tried using that image and it works for me, its a bit low quality and not the right ratio, so its a bit messed up..



I advise you either edit the image or find another preferably higher res..
« Last Edit: 2012-09-25 04:33:07 by whitERaven »

Tenko Kuugen

  • Public Enemy
  • *
  • Posts: 1416
    • View Profile
    • Twitter
Re: Change prelude credits
« Reply #24 on: 2012-09-25 04:31:59 »
I'm using it menu overhaul by factpinion guy