Author Topic: [FF7] Original and Outdated Tutorial - Bootleg Configurator  (Read 1609893 times)

miracle.flame

  • *
  • Posts: 164
  • ^_^
    • View Profile
Re: [Tutorial] Bootleg Configurator and FF7 Mod Installation
« Reply #2425 on: 2013-02-25 22:15:52 »
OK now keep starting the game using Bootloader or manually run FF7Music\FF7Music.exe before actually running the game.

Sahloknir74

  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: [Tutorial] Bootleg Configurator and FF7 Mod Installation
« Reply #2426 on: 2013-02-25 22:31:33 »
Thanks! It's working properly now.

Sigmatism

  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: [Tutorial] Bootleg Configurator and FF7 Mod Installation
« Reply #2427 on: 2013-02-26 21:03:44 »
Hello everyone, I just have a question about the HQ cutscenes. Everything is working fine for me and I love it, except for the cutscenes. It still uses the original cutscenes for some reason. Any help on this?

james234lop

  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: [Tutorial] Bootleg Configurator and FF7 Mod Installation
« Reply #2428 on: 2013-03-01 14:18:15 »
i have this message and have no idea what to do "wrote crash.dmp ff7 to instal dir." Iran bootleg and everything installed correctly and when i fight the guards The screen goes black and i get the error message. i deleted the game and set it up again and it still does the same thing.

james234lop

  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: [Tutorial] Bootleg Configurator and FF7 Mod Installation
« Reply #2429 on: 2013-03-01 14:21:17 »
oh and this is my app log


INFO: FF7/FF8 OpenGL driver version 0.7.11b
INFO: Auto-detected version: FF7 1.02 US English
INFO: Intel Intel(R) HD Graphics 2.1.0 - Build 8.15.10.2509
INFO: OpenGL 2.0 support detected
INFO: Using PBO
INFO: Found swap_control extension
INFO: Max texture size: 8192x8192
INFO: Number of texture units: 8
INFO: Original resolution 640x480, window size 1280x720, output resolution 960x720, internal resolution 1280x960
INFO: FBO extension detected, using fast scaling/postprocessing path
INFO: Shader limits: varying 41, vert uniform 512, frag uniform 1024
INFO: vertex shader compile log:
No errors.

INFO: fragment shader compile log:
No errors.

INFO: main program link log:
No errors.

INFO: FFMpeg movie player plugin loaded
INFO: FFMpeg version SVN-r25886, Copyright (c) 2000-2010 Fabrice Bellard, et al.
INFO: FF7Music helper plugin loaded
INFO: Loading external library Multi.dll
LOCK UNLOCK TEST
MATRIX INITIALIZE
INITIALIZE DD/D3D END
initializing sound...
creating dsound primary buffer
reading audio file
loading static sounds
sound initialized
set music volume: 127
set music volume: 127
Entering MAIN
Exiting MAIN
START OF CREDITS!!!
INFO: C:\Users\jamespc\Documents\BitLord\ff7\Final Fantasy VII\movies\eidoslogo.avi; indeo5/pcm_s16le 640x480, 30.000000 FPS, duration: 12.933333, frames: 388
INFO: slow output format from video codec indeo5; 6
set music volume trans: 127->0, step=60
END OF CREDITS!!!
Entering MAIN
set music volume: 127
Exiting MAIN
START OF MENU SYSTEM!!!
END OF MENU SYSTEM!!!
Entering MAIN
Exiting MAIN
Field Start

EQ2Alyza

  • 7th Heaven Crew
  • Global moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 3199
  • Dilly-Dally Shilly-Shally
    • View Profile
    • EQ2Alyza - YouTube Channel
Re: [Tutorial] Bootleg Configurator and FF7 Mod Installation
« Reply #2430 on: 2013-03-01 16:35:28 »
You're running on Intel HD Graphics, which can't handle most of the graphical mods. If you have a dedicated GPU with at least 512MB, then you need to set a profile for FF7 to run with it.


james234lop

  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: [Tutorial] Bootleg Configurator and FF7 Mod Installation
« Reply #2431 on: 2013-03-01 18:39:30 »
ok i got it running somehow..i uninstalled and re installed like 3 times. i was having issues with the 9999 break limit as well. i looked through the bootleg faq and it sad to disable it in the ff7 open.cfg file but do i disable the break 9999 limit or break 9999 limit and new hp limit and new mp limit as well

Hoopjone

  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: [Tutorial] Bootleg Configurator and FF7 Mod Installation
« Reply #2432 on: 2013-03-01 18:39:59 »
so all of my mods work except two while using the bootleg configurator. and that is changing the menu background and the prelude credits. everything else works except those two. would anyone have any idea as to why those two things remain "default" even if i change them from the BFE?

miracle.flame

  • *
  • Posts: 164
  • ^_^
    • View Profile
Re: [Tutorial] Bootleg Configurator and FF7 Mod Installation
« Reply #2433 on: 2013-03-01 19:18:48 »
The idea is simple... some of them really don't work... let this be notified as reported bug. Try another one, most of them work.

Warganom

  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: [Tutorial] Bootleg Configurator and FF7 Mod Installation
« Reply #2434 on: 2013-03-03 15:40:51 »
Hi I upgraded too windows 8 a while ago and now I can't get this too work at all. Every time I press a link too get the files from the mod list this messeges comes up:

Code: [Select]
See the end of this message for details on invoking
just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.

************** Exception Text **************
System.ComponentModel.Win32Exception: Class not registered
   at Microsoft.VisualBasic.CompilerServices.Symbols.Container.InvokeMethod(Method TargetProcedure, Object[] Arguments, Boolean[] CopyBack, BindingFlags Flags)
   at Microsoft.VisualBasic.CompilerServices.NewLateBinding.CallMethod(Container BaseReference, String MethodName, Object[] Arguments, String[] ArgumentNames, Type[] TypeArguments, Boolean[] CopyBack, BindingFlags InvocationFlags, Boolean ReportErrors, ResolutionFailure& Failure)
   at Microsoft.VisualBasic.CompilerServices.NewLateBinding.LateCall(Object Instance, Type Type, String MemberName, Object[] Arguments, String[] ArgumentNames, Type[] TypeArguments, Boolean[] CopyBack, Boolean IgnoreReturn)
   at BootlegFE.formModList.onLinkClicked(Object sender, EventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.LinkLabel.OnLinkClicked(LinkLabelLinkClickedEventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.LinkLabel.OnMouseUp(MouseEventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmMouseUp(Message& m, MouseButtons button, Int32 clicks)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Label.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.LinkLabel.WndProc(Message& msg)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.OnMessage(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)


************** Loaded Assemblies **************
mscorlib
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.6400 (Win8RTMGDR.050727-6400)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.NET/Framework/v2.0.50727/mscorlib.dll
----------------------------------------
BootlegFE
    Assembly Version: 1.0.4748.37298
    Win32 Version: 1.0.35.0
    CodeBase: file:///D:/Bootleg0040/BFE.exe
----------------------------------------
Microsoft.VisualBasic
    Assembly Version: 8.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 8.0.50727.6387 (Win8RTM.050727-6300)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/Microsoft.VisualBasic/8.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/Microsoft.VisualBasic.dll
----------------------------------------
System
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.6401 (Win8RTMGDR.050727-6400)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Windows.Forms
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.6402 (Win8RTMGDR.050727-6400)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Drawing
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.6401 (Win8RTMGDR.050727-6400)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Drawing/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Drawing.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Configuration
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.6387 (Win8RTM.050727-6300)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Configuration/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Configuration.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Xml
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.6387 (Win8RTM.050727-6300)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Xml/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Xml.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Runtime.Remoting
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.6387 (Win8RTM.050727-6300)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Runtime.Remoting/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Runtime.Remoting.dll
----------------------------------------
Accessibility
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.6387 (Win8RTM.050727-6300)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/Accessibility/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/Accessibility.dll
----------------------------------------

************** JIT Debugging **************
To enable just-in-time (JIT) debugging, the .config file for this
application or computer (machine.config) must have the
jitDebugging value set in the system.windows.forms section.
The application must also be compiled with debugging
enabled.

For example:

<configuration>
    <system.windows.forms jitDebugging="true" />
</configuration>

When JIT debugging is enabled, any unhandled exception
will be sent to the JIT debugger registered on the computer
rather than be handled by this dialog box.


Which was mildly anoying, but I just got the things from the big mod list thingy on this website instead. But then when I had successfully installed it it just crashes on bootup with a similar message.

All my google skills have proven futile so... Please help.

I am in the process off reinstalling right now, when it's done I will post the exact messege I get when I try too boot it up.

Good effort, but the tag you ought to be using is code, not sub. It prevents the page from getting way too long. I've fixed it for you. ~Covarr

Edit: Apparantly, it works now... But this time I just took whatever settings, so it was probobly something I excluded that  made it crash I guess... Or it just felt like it. Gonna reinstall again with the settings I want and see if I get a crash then. If not, I'll just feel like a fool for wasting your time :)

Edit2: Well, it works... I have no idea why it crashed the first 3 times I installed it but what the hell. As long as it works I'm happy. So I guess that's dealt with.

So the only thing I'd like too know is why I get that wierd debugger crash/messege every time I click a link inside bootloader.
« Last Edit: 2013-03-04 00:43:58 by Warganom »

fillus

  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: [Tutorial] Bootleg Configurator and FF7 Mod Installation
« Reply #2435 on: 2013-03-04 14:54:17 »
Hello everyone,

I've installed the game and had no problems... only thing is i've selected option to save anywhere and also option to revive aeris.. well turns out in game neither is working.

Anyone has any idea?

Thanks


insidious611

  • *
  • Posts: 149
    • View Profile
Re: [Tutorial] Bootleg Configurator and FF7 Mod Installation
« Reply #2436 on: 2013-03-05 04:39:38 »
So, ran into a minor (and actually hilarious) little bug with my Bootlegified FF7 setup.

My BP:
Code: [Select]
C=24
S=0
P=0
R=0
O=111101001011100000000000000000000001111111001000000000010
N=0
A=1
V=3
H=11
L=6
M=2
K=0
E=4
T=4
Z=22
B=1
U=0
W=6
Y=1
Q=2
G=1111111111111111
@=00100101020000000010011000111004012200324376494200110
$=242223212722212225222522

Specific mods I have enabled in bootleg that I think may be culprits:
Re-Animation Fixes
Base Models: Bootlegged (Best Of Show)



When leaving Reactor Number 1, instead of climbing up the ladder to leave, Jessie kind of... eerily floats up the ladder while standing. Clearly she's somehow lost her climbing animation. Very minor, very silly, but quite amusing. Don't know what caused that. Hopefully not a sign that my install is somehow boned otherwise (It seems to be working fine).

Plaguesss

  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: [Tutorial] Bootleg Configurator and FF7 Mod Installation
« Reply #2437 on: 2013-03-15 05:59:01 »
Hey guys, I'm trying to get bootleg working but during the process where it downloads the files it aborts, says it has ruined my main ff7 files and I have to reinstall. There are some things it cannot find, but they appear to be related to the remix files, which it can't locate. It tells me the FF7 remix is not on the FF7 game path. I tried to find remix manually but I too can't find it anywhere as it is obsolete and all the links are broken. Dying to play this game the way 2013 intended. Any help?

Vesuvan

  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: [Tutorial] Bootleg Configurator and FF7 Mod Installation
« Reply #2438 on: 2013-03-15 15:08:24 »
First off, thanks a Ton for renovating one of my most beloved games. It was worth the effort get Bootleg running.

My question is is it possible to change the soundtrack to a different one after having installed bootleg? I chose the default midis since I didn't know what the other ones were, but I would like to try and have it be the remastered version. Thanks.

Vesuvan

EQ2Alyza

  • 7th Heaven Crew
  • Global moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 3199
  • Dilly-Dally Shilly-Shally
    • View Profile
    • EQ2Alyza - YouTube Channel
Re: [Tutorial] Bootleg Configurator and FF7 Mod Installation
« Reply #2439 on: 2013-03-15 15:46:53 »
Hey guys, I'm trying to get bootleg working but during the process where it downloads the files it aborts, says it has ruined my main ff7 files and I have to reinstall. There are some things it cannot find, but they appear to be related to the remix files, which it can't locate. It tells me the FF7 remix is not on the FF7 game path. I tried to find remix manually but I too can't find it anywhere as it is obsolete and all the links are broken. Dying to play this game the way 2013 intended. Any help?

You can find the Remix files with working links on this site:

http://forums.qhimm.com/index.php?topic=13981.0
http://forums.qhimm.com/index.php?topic=12503.0

Use this guide to install Bootleg:

http://forums.qhimm.com/index.php?topic=13212.0


First off, thanks a Ton for renovating one of my most beloved games. It was worth the effort get Bootleg running.

My question is is it possible to change the soundtrack to a different one after having installed bootleg? I chose the default midis since I didn't know what the other ones were, but I would like to try and have it be the remastered version. Thanks.

Vesuvan

Hi Vesuvan,

You can change the music by finding and opening FF7Music.exe. When it opens, click the "Configure" button and navigate to the tab for changing music. Hit "Save and Exit" after you've made your changes..


Vesuvan

  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: [Tutorial] Bootleg Configurator and FF7 Mod Installation
« Reply #2440 on: 2013-03-15 17:05:36 »
Thanks for the prompt reply, it helped and I'm off to try out the OSTremastered soundtrack. Take care and thanks again for such great work.

Squall_1904

  • *
  • Posts: 87
  • "As long as I have my sword..."
    • View Profile
Re: [Tutorial] Bootleg Configurator and FF7 Mod Installation
« Reply #2441 on: 2013-03-17 17:35:01 »
Well I had to re-install my Windows so I had to re-install the game and mods aswell. I have everything that I had before, even a little better, but it looks like I missed out one thing. :(
Somehow, it looks like the enemy battle models kept their original form...
The enemy models I'm looking for are the ones like these http://youtu.be/RPt68eVe0P0?t=2m50s but I don't know what's the name of the mod that has them. xD
Does someone know and can forward me the download page? I searched everywhere. O.O
Thanks.

sen

  • *
  • Posts: 1244
  • Good vibes
    • View Profile
Re: [Tutorial] Bootleg Configurator and FF7 Mod Installation
« Reply #2442 on: 2013-03-17 18:54:05 »
Think those models are inside here check it out if it is:
http://www.gamefront.com/files/20235137/Classic+Models.7z

Squall_1904

  • *
  • Posts: 87
  • "As long as I have my sword..."
    • View Profile
Re: [Tutorial] Bootleg Configurator and FF7 Mod Installation
« Reply #2443 on: 2013-03-17 18:56:10 »
Thanks. I will try and report back. :)

Squall_1904

  • *
  • Posts: 87
  • "As long as I have my sword..."
    • View Profile
Re: [Tutorial] Bootleg Configurator and FF7 Mod Installation
« Reply #2444 on: 2013-03-17 18:59:05 »
Lol hum the link is dead when I try to download. "403 - Forbidden"

sen

  • *
  • Posts: 1244
  • Good vibes
    • View Profile
Re: [Tutorial] Bootleg Configurator and FF7 Mod Installation
« Reply #2445 on: 2013-03-17 19:10:48 »
The link seems to work for me i just reuploaded here for you mirror :)
http://www.mediafire.com/?55xq2d2zhl2w1mg

Squall_1904

  • *
  • Posts: 87
  • "As long as I have my sword..."
    • View Profile
Re: [Tutorial] Bootleg Configurator and FF7 Mod Installation
« Reply #2446 on: 2013-03-17 19:33:10 »
Just tried and the link works. However, on the game this is just the Cloud model and maybe other character model fixes. Good thing I saved the battle.lgp I had before trying this. xD
Besides this only has 262 files, while the number of files inside battle.lgp is 12397, so it couldn't be enemy models lol.
I thank you anyway though.

Plaguesss

  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: [Tutorial] Bootleg Configurator and FF7 Mod Installation
« Reply #2447 on: 2013-03-17 20:16:24 »
Hey guys, got everything up and running great, and WOW this looks good. Just a few questions

I chose the "OCremix" soundtrack by a guess, then during the music config menu later (during the bootleg install) I chose the orchestral version. For drivers I had 3 options and was unsure what to pick so I left it alone as general midi. What resulted sounds basically the same as the original game. It may be slightly remixed but its hard to tell, and definately just sounds like pure midi. What must I pick in these options to end up with an orchestral version of the original soundtrack (or something similar)?

In the config menu I chose the HDL shader option even though I don't have the newest pc but it booted up just fine and the performance is great. However it won't allow me to chose "preserve aspect" with this setting enabled. I would prefer widescreen but ONLY if the game isn't stretched out of proportion to fit it. Its hard to tell, some models look okay and some things do not. Why does this setting disable preserve aspect and what is the preferred settings for this?

Thank you! If these questions are in the wrong thread just let me know

sen

  • *
  • Posts: 1244
  • Good vibes
    • View Profile
Re: [Tutorial] Bootleg Configurator and FF7 Mod Installation
« Reply #2448 on: 2013-03-18 18:40:16 »
Just tried and the link works. However, on the game this is just the Cloud model and maybe other character model fixes. Good thing I saved the battle.lgp I had before trying this. xD
Besides this only has 262 files, while the number of files inside battle.lgp is 12397, so it couldn't be enemy models lol.
I thank you anyway though.
I checked with Kimera that enemy model you wanted is in there xD
Check in that spreadsheet saying what models are what and just replace the enemy troop model you wanted not with all of em forgot to mention that sorry

Squall_1904

  • *
  • Posts: 87
  • "As long as I have my sword..."
    • View Profile
Re: [Tutorial] Bootleg Configurator and FF7 Mod Installation
« Reply #2449 on: 2013-03-18 19:15:29 »
Yeah but that changes my Cloud battle model and it's not just the soldier enemy model I want, on my previous installment I had most of the enemies models changed. ...I guess lol.