Author Topic: [FF7] Tutorial for Bootleg - Tifa's Bootleg  (Read 2188699 times)

EQ2Alyza

  • 7th Heaven Crew
  • Global moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 3199
  • Dilly-Dally Shilly-Shally
    • View Profile
    • EQ2Alyza - YouTube Channel
Re: [Tutorial] Tifa's Bootleg
« Reply #500 on: 2013-02-18 23:14:38 »
Sigh, I'm so forgetful sometimes. It probably is the Any CD Loader.

Look at Step 3 and find the image for the Game tab. There is a check box there for the Any CD Loader.

Nafien

  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: [Tutorial] Tifa's Bootleg
« Reply #501 on: 2013-02-18 23:47:31 »
Hi again.

I had thought the same thing.  I re-installed and double checked that I clicked the Any CD loader.  Still would not let me pass into disk 2 or load a save for it. 

I also tried changing the name of the virtual drive, this just causes it to give the oops error message and I had to re-install again before I could get the game to launch.

All total I have re-installed 8 times while trying to get it to work.  I tried it on two PCs, but I think I will call it quits for a bit.

Thanks again for trying to help me solve this.

The_Gunslinger

  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: [Tutorial] Tifa's Bootleg
« Reply #502 on: 2013-02-20 10:49:41 »
Hi there, I'm having a little issue with the game and I was wondering if there was someone who could help me out of this:
I did everything as it was told in the walkthrough, and had no problem with installation. I've mounted with Daemon tool the FF7INSTALL CD1 on the G: driver, and set it as data driver in the bootloader configuration, but when I click "Play FF7" on bootloader, it says that I should insert the game cd.
Is there something I'm missing?

Kaldarasha

  • *
  • Posts: 2450
  • Prince of Model Editing
    • View Profile
Re: [Tutorial] Tifa's Bootleg
« Reply #503 on: 2013-02-20 11:36:52 »
There is only one install CD. Do you have mounted the install CD or the game CD1?

parastylo

  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: [Tutorial] Tifa's Bootleg
« Reply #504 on: 2013-02-23 17:34:27 »
First thing i wanna say is that i appreciate how much effort the modders did for this game. Its like playing final fantasy 7 on a new level and i want to thank the modders for all of it.

I've got a issue though.

My FMV sometimes freezes and windows pop up with a error saying something VERY bad has happened xD.
Its happens sometimes during a fmv. After restarting the client, the game ussualy cut through the fmv clean without any freezes.
But now...i've reached disc 2 at the junon part where tifa and barret get's caught, tifa in the gas chamber etc. etc.
There's a fmv that a weapon is attacking junon. it consist of three fmv's and the client keeps getting stuck one of the fmv's.
Regardless if i restart the client...
You can hear the sound of the fmv looping all over again though....

You got any solutions for me? I've put a mod for playing the fmv at 1280 smooth. But before i did that it already happened occasionally with other fmv's.

Oh and btw, i copied tifa's package (which is absolutely stunning) for the mods i have installed in case...well maybe some mod is causing the freeze. I have no problem with the mods though it plays perfectly...except the fmv's -_-

Regards,

=]]]]



« Last Edit: 2013-02-23 17:37:56 by parastylo »

miracle.flame

  • *
  • Posts: 164
  • ^_^
    • View Profile
Re: [Tutorial] Tifa's Bootleg
« Reply #505 on: 2013-02-24 14:24:30 »
In Bootloader Configuration try to switch the plugin to Safe on Plugins tab - plugins/ffmpeg_movies_compatibility.fgp - it helped me with the same issue.
« Last Edit: 2013-02-24 14:26:29 by miracle.flame »

James Wine

  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: [Tutorial] Tifa's Bootleg
« Reply #506 on: 2013-02-24 17:07:50 »
I have a problem where when the avalanche menu overhaul begins to run while passing through the bootleg, my LaTeX distribution opens instead of the install file. I am using MiKTeX as my LaTeX distribution.

vashtriguner

  • *
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
    • Vashtrigunner Youtube Channel
Re: [Tutorial] Tifa's Bootleg
« Reply #507 on: 2013-02-25 00:39:36 »
Every link leads to an ad. -_-

shagvirus

  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: [Tutorial] Tifa's Bootleg
« Reply #508 on: 2013-02-28 00:48:13 »
Great work!!
Question, do i need to reinstall the whole bootleg if i was to change say a model or a texture?


So far running fine on win8 i-7 @ 3.8g GTX 670.

LeonhartGR

  • *
  • Posts: 2559
  • ~Whatever...~ Enjoy life!
    • View Profile
    • LeonhartGR Productions
Re: [Tutorial] Tifa's Bootleg
« Reply #509 on: 2013-02-28 02:14:48 »
If you don't know how to use lgp tools I suggest you always do a fresh install of the game... it's the only safe way. Otherwise go here. Maybe you can try ulgpGUI v0.5. It simplifies the whole process. If you don't want to use the gui and work with the lgp files manually (these are compressed files) you can use https://dl.dropbox.com/u/3227870/ulgp.7z but is still in a testing mode. Aali's lgp/unlgp is the first version and they work well too. Make sure you read this guide here. For the latest version of ulgp.7z by luksy (in the link https://dl.dropbox.com/u/3227870/ulgp.7z) make sure you read the guide included inside the archive to avoid any mistakes.

P.S.: It was a little hard for me to find this guide again guys and I suppose people who are not familiar with the forum will not find it easily. I don't know how you can make these posts more noob friendly... ;) I suggest you add a section in Tifa's bootleg on how to work with lgp files or smt with all the links in one place, for those who need to replace models manually after installing bootleg.
« Last Edit: 2013-02-28 02:28:35 by LeonhartGR »

maergoth

  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: [Tutorial] Tifa's Bootleg
« Reply #510 on: 2013-03-01 11:52:49 »
Hello!

Moderate to severe problem here.. I'm not sure what's going on.

During the random battle with Yuffie, she never attacks. She does some weird seizure looking thing and the battle continues. If I ever hit her, the camera freezes on her and ceases to continue. The music keeps playing, the animations continue, I can still select menu options, etc. But no combat will take place, no actions will complete. The camera just stays there frozen on her.

To work around this, I downloaded Black Chocobo Save Editor and manually added her to my party / PHS.. as well as flagged my save as not being able to encounter her in the forest, and having unlocked her as a secret character. Unfortunately, I'm still missing a flag somewhere and the Wutai stolen materia side quest doesn't trigger.

INFO: FF7/FF8 OpenGL driver version 0.7.11b
INFO: Auto-detected version: FF7 1.02 US English
INFO: NVIDIA Corporation GeForce GTX 560 Ti/PCIe/SSE2 4.3.0
INFO: OpenGL 2.0 support detected
INFO: Using PBO
INFO: Found swap_control extension
INFO: Max texture size: 16384x16384
INFO: Number of texture units: 4
INFO: Original resolution 640x480, window size 1920x1080, output resolution 1440x1080, internal resolution 3840x2160
INFO: FBO extension detected, using fast scaling/postprocessing path
INFO: Shader limits: varying 124, vert uniform 4096, frag uniform 2048
INFO: fragment shader compile log:
0(20) : warning C7508: extension ARB_framebuffer_object not supported

INFO: postprocessing program link log:
Fragment info
-------------
0(20) : warning C7508: extension ARB_framebuffer_object not supported
0(264) : warning C7050: "_ao" might be used before being initialized

INFO: FFMpeg movie player plugin loaded
INFO: FFMpeg version SVN-r25886, Copyright (c) 2000-2010 Fabrice Bellard, et al.
INFO: FF7Music helper plugin loaded
INFO: Loading external library Multi.dll
LOCK UNLOCK TEST
MATRIX INITIALIZE
INITIALIZE DD/D3D END
initializing sound...
creating dsound primary buffer
reading audio file
loading static sounds
sound initialized
set music volume: 127
set music volume: 127
Entering MAIN
Exiting MAIN
START OF CREDITS!!!

And.. here's a video of the issue.
http://www.twitch.tv/maergoth/b/372453134

Freezing @ 8:24:10

Running past the Stolen Materia trigger point around 7:20:30.. and other times.


I've tried redoing the bootleg to no avail. I'd change some settings and try again but I have no idea where to even start.

C=2
S=2
P=1
R=0
O=100111101011101000001111010111010001111111001111111100100
N=1
A=1
V=3
H=3
L=5
M=0
K=11
E=4
T=1
Z=22
B=0
U=1
W=0
Y=1
Q=0
G=1111121211121133
@=01110601030011100010111101111004110201222241151200110
$=242223212722212225222522

(That's my .BP file)

http://www.filedropper.com/save00

(That's my save file)

Any advice?

Superfluous

  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: [Tutorial] Tifa's Bootleg
« Reply #511 on: 2013-03-02 20:53:44 »
Hey guys,i just installed ffvii and then the bootleg and the mods according to the tutorial(i hope).I installed it in c/games/ff7.I try running the game from the bootleg(as administrator) and it seems to start normally,but after the first few seconds of the logo the music stops and i get to the screen with new game/continue and then nothing.I cannot click anything apparently and there is no sound.Any ideas?

miracle.flame

  • *
  • Posts: 164
  • ^_^
    • View Profile
Re: [Tutorial] Tifa's Bootleg
« Reply #512 on: 2013-03-03 07:23:03 »
@maergoth
This sounds like you're using custom Yuffie battle model in this one that is not fully supported... most presumably from Kula Wende distribution. If you were able to get the model in you should be able to get it out too. And that will hopefully resolve the issue.

@Superfluous
Not sure if heavy trolling but you're descripting absolutely intended behavior of the game which is (as you should know) not controlled by mouse in any way. Use numpad.

maergoth

  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: [Tutorial] Tifa's Bootleg
« Reply #513 on: 2013-03-03 15:19:30 »
Thank for the response. That completely fixed the freezing issue. I was able to obtain Yuffie conventionally, and headed straight for Wutai.

Unfortunately, the event is STILL not triggering. The only thing I can think to do at this point is somehow teleport to the scene prior to Yuffie stealing your materia.. or something. I have no idea, or I wouldn't be asking.

So, if ever a solution arises, I would be hugely appreciative to know about it. Otherwise, you have already helped more than I would have hoped.

Thanks a bunch.

miracle.flame

  • *
  • Posts: 164
  • ^_^
    • View Profile
Re: [Tutorial] Tifa's Bootleg
« Reply #514 on: 2013-03-03 16:17:01 »
I might presume the most reliable solution would be playing from untampered save prior obtaining Yuffie conventionally as it may be puzzling when the real Wutai-situation-flag really happens. Maybe at the moment of obtaining Tiny Bronco.

insidious611

  • *
  • Posts: 149
    • View Profile
Re: [Tutorial] Tifa's Bootleg
« Reply #515 on: 2013-03-04 12:06:32 »
This is probably entirely the wrong thread to ask this in, but you seem quite knowledgable and also quite willing to help out dumbfounded newbies like myself.

I had a fairly modded-up copy of the original 1998 PC version of FF7 some time ago, but this was before Bootleg and a lot of other things, so I feel a bit lost :P.

I just purchased FF7 2012 recently, and am following this tutorial to try to mod up my new purchase, using a Minimal preset plus the Menu Overhaul and Retranslation as I want to save on bandwidth for the time being (my 3mbps download speed would make the 11GB a Full preset needs quite the undertaking).

Looking through the required mod list for minimum, I'm kind of... confused by something.

I read the threads for most of these mods, and Menu Overhaul quite emphatically states "Do not under any circumstances use with Avalanche's GUI mod".

So... why is Bootleg pulling in both? I'm not really understanding that. I'm also not understanding a few other things its pulling in (for example, it seems to always pull in the ocremix mp3s even if I say I just want the AH oggs).

Any clarification to give? :) Thanks in advance.

Code: [Select]
My BP file, if needed:

C=0
S=0
P=0
R=0
O=111101001011100000000000000000000001111111001000000000010
N=0
A=0
V=0
H=0
L=0
M=0
K=0
E=4
T=0
Z=0
B=0
U=0
W=6
Y=1
Q=0
G=0000000000000000
@=00100000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000
$=000000000000000000000000
« Last Edit: 2013-03-04 12:10:17 by insidious611 »

ZiegIce

  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: [Tutorial] Tifa's Bootleg
« Reply #516 on: 2013-03-05 16:41:14 »
Quick an simple question:

How do I get the changes I make in the BFE to stick? I checked the ones I wanted the first time I ran the installation (game is working fine and all my initial selections are present in the game) but if I wanted to change things, how would I do so? I've gone back to BFE to change them and closed it and opened it again and the new changes are there, but when I use bootloader to open the game none of the new changes are there. What do I have to do to save them?

Do I have to run bootleg and let it install again to do all the patches? If so can I delete the temporary files it creates from my temporary folder since it's going to download them again? The sprinkle files and what not.
« Last Edit: 2013-03-06 02:12:44 by ZiegIce »

EQ2Alyza

  • 7th Heaven Crew
  • Global moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 3199
  • Dilly-Dally Shilly-Shally
    • View Profile
    • EQ2Alyza - YouTube Channel
Re: [Tutorial] Tifa's Bootleg
« Reply #517 on: 2013-03-10 03:30:06 »
Yes, run Bootleg again to make the changes.

Note though that this is not an uninstaller, so unchecking or selecting "No Change" does not mean it uninstalls back to the original. It simply skips that feature to be modded, and is only useful if you are running Bootleg for the first time and want it to keep the original. Since you have already run Bootleg once, if you want the original back, then you must start with a fresh install again.

Superfluous

  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: [Tutorial] Tifa's Bootleg
« Reply #518 on: 2013-03-10 13:39:20 »
Hey guys,i just installed ffvii and then the bootleg and the mods according to the tutorial(i hope).I installed it in c/games/ff7.I try running the game from the bootleg(as administrator) and it seems to start normally,but after the first few seconds of the logo the music stops and i get to the screen with new game/continue and then nothing.I cannot click anything apparently and there is no sound.Any ideas?


Dolan pls

EQ2Alyza

  • 7th Heaven Crew
  • Global moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 3199
  • Dilly-Dally Shilly-Shally
    • View Profile
    • EQ2Alyza - YouTube Channel
Re: [Tutorial] Tifa's Bootleg
« Reply #519 on: 2013-03-10 16:16:13 »
Post your app.log please.

Kompass63

  • *
  • Posts: 695
    • View Profile
Re: [Tutorial] Tifa's Bootleg
« Reply #520 on: 2013-03-11 07:28:45 »

@Superfluous
Not sure if heavy trolling but you're descripting absolutely intended behavior of the game which is (as you should know) not controlled by mouse in any way. Use numpad.

CplDingo1987

  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Re: [Tutorial] Tifa's Bootleg
« Reply #521 on: 2013-03-15 21:24:19 »
This is an awesome MOD. I really enjoyed the experience good job!

« Last Edit: 2013-03-16 01:55:10 by CplDingo1987 »

joostyboy

  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: [Tutorial] Tifa's Bootleg
« Reply #522 on: 2013-03-16 13:16:55 »
Cmd says "0 file(s) copied" and doesn't continue after it says "Installing Phoenix Rejunevation Project World models . . ."
Any idea what to do to fix it?

Edit: Never mind. I re-installed the game and it works now.
« Last Edit: 2013-03-16 15:28:23 by joostyboy »

TheOmegaFactor

  • *
  • Posts: 54
    • View Profile
Re: [Tutorial] Tifa's Bootleg
« Reply #523 on: 2013-03-17 17:33:27 »
INFO: FF7/FF8 OpenGL driver version 0.7.11b
INFO: Auto-detected version: FF7 1.02 US English
INFO: NVIDIA Corporation GeForce 9600M GT/PCIe/SSE2 3.3.0
INFO: OpenGL 2.0 support detected
INFO: Using PBO
INFO: Found swap_control extension
INFO: Max texture size: 8192x8192
INFO: Number of texture units: 4
INFO: Original resolution 640x480, window size 1440x900, output resolution 1200x900, internal resolution 1440x900
INFO: FBO extension detected, using fast scaling/postprocessing path
INFO: Shader limits: varying 60, vert uniform 4096, frag uniform 2048
INFO: FFMpeg movie player plugin loaded
INFO: FFMpeg version SVN-r25886, Copyright (c) 2000-2010 Fabrice Bellard, et al.
INFO: FF7Music helper plugin loaded
INFO: Loading external library Kranmer.dll
LOCK UNLOCK TEST
MATRIX INITIALIZE
INITIALIZE DD/D3D END
ERROR: could not open file C:\Games\FINAL FANTASY VII\ff7input.cfg
initializing sound...

my app log

what does it mean could not open ff7input.cfg?

also i get this as an error message
http://i300.photobucket.com/albums/nn31/Matt72784/terminated_zps73703538.png

basically install everything fine and then i go to play it
after messing with the resolution a bit i get it to open but all i get is a black screen for a brief moment then it goes back to desktop
i'm doing EVERYTHING right i'm sure of it
btw these are my specs

Operating System
   Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate 32-bit SP1
CPU
   Intel Mobile Core 2 Duo T9550 @ 2.66GHz   59 °C
   Penryn 45nm Technology
RAM
   4.00 GB Dual-Channel DDR3 @ 530MHz (7-7-7-20)
Motherboard
   Apple Inc. Mac-F42D86A9 (U2E1)   38 °C
Graphics
   Generic PnP Monitor ([email protected])
   512MB GeForce 9600M GT (Apple Computer)   68 °C
Hard Drives
   298GB Hitachi HTS543232L9SA02 ATA Device (SATA)   40 °C
Optical Drives
   HL-DT-ST DVDRW GS21N ATA Device
Audio
   Realtek High Definition Audio

soooo dunno what's going on but it's driving me crazy as i've gotten it working in the past, granted with a few bugs
but i was actually able to play. so please help
thanks

EQ2Alyza

  • 7th Heaven Crew
  • Global moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 3199
  • Dilly-Dally Shilly-Shally
    • View Profile
    • EQ2Alyza - YouTube Channel
Re: [Tutorial] Tifa's Bootleg
« Reply #524 on: 2013-03-17 18:22:14 »
TheOmegaFactor,

Open up FF7Config.exe and set a sound device in the Sound tab. When it's left blank, the game does as you described.