Author Topic: [FF7PC][TSUNAMODS] Satsuki Yatoshi Mod - SYW V5 (last update 04/09/2021)  (Read 102775 times)

Vlahka

  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Thanks for the reply.  Out of curiosity, when the update comes out can I just install it as is or do I need to do a fresh install of everything?  Just worried about losing save games.

satsuki

  • *
  • Posts: 653
    • View Profile
    • My softs (french only)
you can just update

satsuki

  • *
  • Posts: 653
    • View Profile
    • My softs (french only)
5.42 update available in 1° post (iro's updates comming soon)

Changelog 5.42
-Corrected a dialog not showing bug in ancient temple with Modern 3D models (Thanks [email protected])
-Added a direct launch shortcut
-Updated FFNx (some Dynamic Lightening improvement + full analog stick support in fields)
-Optimised the "mouth hide" option to looks like in psx
-Optimised trnad_2 / ancnt2 / ztruc / fship_1
-Optimised one part of the wutai bridge in worldmap (bad transparency in a small part)
-Optimised the background movie of field white2 (Thanks [email protected])

satsuki

  • *
  • Posts: 653
    • View Profile
    • My softs (french only)
All iros are updated:
-Fields iro : 15 fields updated (minor tweaks and optimisations)
-FMV iros : 1 FMV updated (background FMV of the ancient city - waterfall sequence)
-Worldmap : 1 texture file (one bridge of wutai was showing some bad transparency in some case)

Salk

  • *
  • Posts: 570
    • View Profile
Hello, satsuki.

Thanks for the updates.

Is now the content of the .iro version identical to the content of the AIO pack?

satsuki

  • *
  • Posts: 653
    • View Profile
    • My softs (french only)
Hello, satsuki.

Thanks for the updates.

Is now the content of the .iro version identical to the content of the AIO pack?
yes

Varagorn

  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
For some reason -modern 3d models- doesnt seem to be doing anything. Did not play far, but i only see chibi versions. 5.40-5.42 the same.
« Last Edit: 2021-09-11 12:57:39 by Varagorn »

satsuki

  • *
  • Posts: 653
    • View Profile
    • My softs (french only)
try to execute it as admin just in case it's about writing rights.
never had this bug reported before, so i gess it's related to your side ^^'

lowdread

  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
When I try to execute the installer ... I got an error and I can't proceed.

(Windows 10)
Screenshot: https://ibb.co/Y0CvvFD


Varagorn

  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Its related to steam  installation folder. Mine is on E: drive. I moved it to C: and now it works. Looks great.

lowdread

  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Thanks! It worked both at Windows and Linux.
« Last Edit: 2021-09-12 03:23:13 by lowdread »

teban_me

  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Hi Satsuki, I just updated to 5.42
I can play through the direct launcher, but when I select the mods at the control panel I can't play, which means that I can't edit the options (I wanted to try sound overhaul).

Screenshot: https://ibb.co/LNfL8bN


satsuki

  • *
  • Posts: 653
    • View Profile
    • My softs (french only)
Hi Satsuki, I just updated to 5.42
I can play through the direct launcher, but when I select the mods at the control panel I can't play, which means that I can't edit the options (I wanted to try sound overhaul).

Screenshot: https://ibb.co/LNfL8bN
could you try to backup your save and do a clean reinstallation ?

obesebear

  • *
  • Posts: 1386
    • View Profile
Hey Satsuki.  We're still working on our Before Crisis game and were wondering if we could use your upscales for some scenes?  You will be credited of course.

satsuki

  • *
  • Posts: 653
    • View Profile
    • My softs (french only)
Hey Satsuki.  We're still working on our Before Crisis game and were wondering if we could use your upscales for some scenes?  You will be credited of course.
Of course, feel free to use, tell me if you need some file (i released the fields sources here if you need them : https://forums.qhimm.com/index.php?topic=20736.0)

obesebear

  • *
  • Posts: 1386
    • View Profile
That's perfect!  Thanks

skylabhalo

  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
hey there this aio mod is beautiful I just have this weird issue. When I install syw v5 the game suddenly is in spanish. When launching the english executable file some text boxes are in english and others are still in spanish any idea why?

EDIT:
Solved by deleting every exectuable except for the englsh ones
« Last Edit: 2021-10-17 16:49:59 by skylabhalo »